Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Call from recruiter McKinsey / Application Categorization

Hey

I have emailed one of the managing partners at McKinsey and he passed my email to the recruiter to fix a time to connect. I will receive the call in 2 weeks.

- Any advises ?

I actually have 3 years experience at one of top automotive industries in USA (Top 3) and a masters degree (high grades). Currently I work full time as a professional engineer and I am pursuing my PhD in Engineering at the same time(expected graduation is 2019). While I fall under two categories experienced professional and advanced degree at the same time I do not know how the recruiting team would approach the application. I applied to an associate position.

- Will they exempt me from taking the PST?

BCG has seen my application as a PHD student only and they said they won’t consider it this year given that I have put graduation date (2020) when I applied. I tried to clarify it to the recruiter but I have not has any reply!

Thanks ,

Hey

I have emailed one of the managing partners at McKinsey and he passed my email to the recruiter to fix a time to connect. I will receive the call in 2 weeks.

- Any advises ?

I actually have 3 years experience at one of top automotive industries in USA (Top 3) and a masters degree (high grades). Currently I work full time as a professional engineer and I am pursuing my PhD in Engineering at the same time(expected graduation is 2019). While I fall under two categories experienced professional and advanced degree at the same time I do not know how the recruiting team would approach the application. I applied to an associate position.

- Will they exempt me from taking the PST?

BCG has seen my application as a PHD student only and they said they won’t consider it this year given that I have put graduation date (2020) when I applied. I tried to clarify it to the recruiter but I have not has any reply!

Thanks ,

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

There is only one Managing Partner at McKinsey at any given time, and it's unlikely he's passing your e-mails around. Perhaps you meant one of the Senior Partners of Partners or Associate Partners?

In any case, I would expect you would be required to take the PST. My limited experience in this matter is that the PST requirement is more a function of office and not of candidate's tenure.

I believe you will be considered as for an Associate position, i.e., more senior than a Fellow/Junior Associate position.

When you ask for advice, could you clarify whether you had other queries in mind not addressed in the responses to-date?

There is only one Managing Partner at McKinsey at any given time, and it's unlikely he's passing your e-mails around. Perhaps you meant one of the Senior Partners of Partners or Associate Partners?

In any case, I would expect you would be required to take the PST. My limited experience in this matter is that the PST requirement is more a function of office and not of candidate's tenure.

I believe you will be considered as for an Associate position, i.e., more senior than a Fellow/Junior Associate position.

When you ask for advice, could you clarify whether you had other queries in mind not addressed in the responses to-date?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In McKinsey they might give you either Associate or Fellow Associate role depending on your interview performance and the situation in the particular office. I think the chances are higher to get an associate role. Experienced Hire is more of an informal definition and it's less important in that case.

With PST it's unpredictable since there is no strict rule about this. But with just 3 years of experience, most probably you'll have to write it.

Best!

Hi,

In McKinsey they might give you either Associate or Fellow Associate role depending on your interview performance and the situation in the particular office. I think the chances are higher to get an associate role. Experienced Hire is more of an informal definition and it's less important in that case.

With PST it's unpredictable since there is no strict rule about this. But with just 3 years of experience, most probably you'll have to write it.

Best!

Thank you Vlad. What do you mean by xperienced Hire is more of an informal definition and it's less important in that case? Hopefully that call lead somewhere. — Kassem on Jun 28, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case