Call from KPMG recruiter

Analyst Interview KPMG
New answer on Jun 14, 2022
5 Answers
329 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 12, 2022

About 3 days after I submitted my application to KPMG, I received a call from a recruiter on Friday to set up a phone screening interview. We set up a time to talk on the following Monday; however, today(Sunday) I received an automated email from KPMG saying i was no longer under consideration for the position? 
 

Has anyone else experienced this? I’m wondering if I can still be expecting a phone screening call form the recruiter tomorrow.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Very very bizarre, and seems like a bug. 

I am almost sure the recruiter will call you, comment this to him/her and ask for clarifications and next steps. 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It seems there was a bug in their system. I am pretty sure they will stick to the suggested time (it would be very unprofessional if they don’t do so). 

If that's the case, you can follow the flow suggested by the person and ignore the rejection email.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

This sounds indeed unusual. There's likely a bug in their application management system. I would rather trust the discussion you had directly with the recruiter and expect that you'll be connecting with them tomorrow. Do mention to them that you received the email, so they are at least aware of the issue. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Hi - definitely sounds like a bug. It is worth calling the recruiter to clarify.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews