Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Calculation of number of wine bottles in Year 5

Oliver Wyman case: Setting up a Wine Cellar
New answer on Feb 07, 2023
2 Answers
427 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 06, 2023

Hi Team, 

In Year 5, why aren't we considering the sale of 120 bottles (investment cellar in Year 0)? Instead, we are including these 120 bottles along with the 72 bottles from Year 1, in Year 6 sale calculation, why is this so? I would like to understand the logic behind the same. 

Thanks in advance! 

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 07, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It seems like in the case study, the initial investment is considered to be made in year 0, and as a result, the sale of 120 bottles takes place after 5 years, i.e., in year 5.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 07, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

As the case states, you are selling the 120 initial investment in year 5!

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely