Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Calculating costs from price/kg and % of client's purchases

Hello,

Can you please tell me, what formula/koncept is used to get cost of material when I know the price/kg and % of the client's material purchases? I can see from the case that the price/kg is multiplied by the percentage, so for example $80/kg*40%=$32 but I wouldn't be able to come with this step. Could you please advise what the idea behind it is so I would be able to use it next time?

Thank you

Hello,

Can you please tell me, what formula/koncept is used to get cost of material when I know the price/kg and % of the client's material purchases? I can see from the case that the price/kg is multiplied by the percentage, so for example $80/kg*40%=$32 but I wouldn't be able to come with this step. Could you please advise what the idea behind it is so I would be able to use it next time?

Thank you

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your question is completely unclear. If the cost is the % of the price, then you simply multiply the two numbers

Best

Hi,

Your question is completely unclear. If the cost is the % of the price, then you simply multiply the two numbers

Best

Hi

Your question isn't absolutely clear. If you share the question verbatim, I might be of more assitance.

To confirm: you were asked to calculate Cost of raw material. You were given Price/Kg and % of the price that is material purchase.

To me it then seems fairly obvious that the CoM would be the % mulitplied by the price/kg.

Hi

Your question isn't absolutely clear. If you share the question verbatim, I might be of more assitance.

To confirm: you were asked to calculate Cost of raw material. You were given Price/Kg and % of the price that is material purchase.

To me it then seems fairly obvious that the CoM would be the % mulitplied by the price/kg.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 7.2k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 775
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.2k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case