Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

7

Brand name company vs no-name company

Is that worth to take a job at no name company/startup with higher pay in 20/30% (data science sphere) vs brand name company like P&G

Given i already have brand name internships, goal is to break MBB later on, once my ban expires.

Is that worth to take a job at no name company/startup with higher pay in 20/30% (data science sphere) vs brand name company like P&G

Given i already have brand name internships, goal is to break MBB later on, once my ban expires.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it. As regards the function it doesn't really matter that much.

Hi,

The question you need to ask is this: in which job will you get more responsibilities, more opportunities to prove yourself and more exposure to the senior management? I would go for a position in a small team where as a junior team member you can make a real difference. This kind of experience you can then really sell to MBB as your value proposition. On the contrary, if you work in a big team with hierarchical structures and little exposure beyond your immediate boss – this will be a hardly unique growth experience. So, in a nut shell: think of which one of those will be more exciting for you and which one will boost your professional development more and go for it. As regards the function it doesn't really matter that much.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

In my view the pay is irrelevant (as long as it is enough to cover your expenses of course). The only relevant criterion is whether the particular job option will open up opportunities towards your actual career objectives. So if you already know that you want to take the job just as a bridge towards MBB, then P&G is most probably the better option (unless you want to opt for a data science position at MBB and the P&G job is distant from that area?).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

In my view the pay is irrelevant (as long as it is enough to cover your expenses of course). The only relevant criterion is whether the particular job option will open up opportunities towards your actual career objectives. So if you already know that you want to take the job just as a bridge towards MBB, then P&G is most probably the better option (unless you want to opt for a data science position at MBB and the P&G job is distant from that area?).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You get hired ultimately for what you know and your skillset. Since employers can never fully know that beforehand, they use your past work experience as the closest approximation for that knowledge. Wherever you go make sure that the role at the firm is meaningful and anyone that looks at your resume will be able to clearly identify what you bring to the table.

You get hired ultimately for what you know and your skillset. Since employers can never fully know that beforehand, they use your past work experience as the closest approximation for that knowledge. Wherever you go make sure that the role at the firm is meaningful and anyone that looks at your resume will be able to clearly identify what you bring to the table.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,589 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Micheal,

In my opinion, salary is the last thing to be considered for your first job. Making the right choice will make you to have a faster career and to achieve far higher salaries than the ones that you can receive today.
Considering your case I would evaluate 2 points:

  • What is the role that you would have in the startup?
  • What are the possibilities to grow? Do you believe in the projects?

If you believe in the project and you would have a role with high responsibilities that you can "sell" in your MBB interviews, I would consider that option. Otherwise, a company with a strong brand name is better.

Best,
Luca

Hello Micheal,

In my opinion, salary is the last thing to be considered for your first job. Making the right choice will make you to have a faster career and to achieve far higher salaries than the ones that you can receive today.
Considering your case I would evaluate 2 points:

  • What is the role that you would have in the startup?
  • What are the possibilities to grow? Do you believe in the projects?

If you believe in the project and you would have a role with high responsibilities that you can "sell" in your MBB interviews, I would consider that option. Otherwise, a company with a strong brand name is better.

Best,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,473 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In most cases, salary is no the most important thing, particularly at junior positions.

What should ask yourself is what your goals are, both medium and long term. Based on that, you can choose.

A priori and without knowing anything else, I would say that PG´s name has a lot of advantages: brand, the know-how you will learn in a well-functioning company, network, exist opportunities... But again, most important thing is to see what aligns best with your goals.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In most cases, salary is no the most important thing, particularly at junior positions.

What should ask yourself is what your goals are, both medium and long term. Based on that, you can choose.

A priori and without knowing anything else, I would say that PG´s name has a lot of advantages: brand, the know-how you will learn in a well-functioning company, network, exist opportunities... But again, most important thing is to see what aligns best with your goals.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

If your main goal is MBB I would consider the brand name option. It will boost your CV for a future application

Best,
Antonello

If your main goal is MBB I would consider the brand name option. It will boost your CV for a future application

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,152 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Michael,

just based on the information you shared, a strategy position at P&G would probably be more beneficial for MBB, unless you want to target a data science role there. I would also take into account how much you like the company culture – no reasons to take the P&G role if you really don’t feel you fit the culture there.

In general, though, the best option to land in MBB would be a second-tier consulting company – if not done already I would recommend to apply there.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Michael,

just based on the information you shared, a strategy position at P&G would probably be more beneficial for MBB, unless you want to target a data science role there. I would also take into account how much you like the company culture – no reasons to take the P&G role if you really don’t feel you fit the culture there.

In general, though, the best option to land in MBB would be a second-tier consulting company – if not done already I would recommend to apply there.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case