Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Cagatay

0 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

9

Brainstorming - prioritisation vs creativity

Hi all,

In brainstorming questions in case interviews, is it generally better to give a few (2-3) good ideas that cover the most important points, or more (6-8+) ideas that are a bit more creative, but perhaps not that relevant and might miss the main key ideas.

I realise that both versions need to be structured and grouped cohesively, and also realise that there isn't a strict trade-off between the two options I've suggested, but within the context of a case where you might get 30 seconds to come up with ideas, I feel myself not sure which one to lean towards.

Any ideas would be much appreciated, cheers!

Hi all,

In brainstorming questions in case interviews, is it generally better to give a few (2-3) good ideas that cover the most important points, or more (6-8+) ideas that are a bit more creative, but perhaps not that relevant and might miss the main key ideas.

I realise that both versions need to be structured and grouped cohesively, and also realise that there isn't a strict trade-off between the two options I've suggested, but within the context of a case where you might get 30 seconds to come up with ideas, I feel myself not sure which one to lean towards.

Any ideas would be much appreciated, cheers!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Cagatay

0 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend following a step-by-step approach to impress the interviewer without knowing their intention to ask this brainstorming question. Sometimes the interviewers want to evaluate your creativity, sometimes they would like to understand your judgement for most important drivers. Here is what I mean with step-by-step approach:

  1. Ask for a short time (10 secs) and take quick notes about 6-8 ideas you can find in that topic. Even unrealistic ones make sense to be included in this long list
  2. Choose the most relevant and critical 3-4 ideas, group them in your mind under sub-topics
  3. At the end of 10 secs, explain the groups (sub-topics) and support them with 3-4 critical ideas
  4. If interviewer would like to evaluate your creativity, they would ask for more ideas. Then, use the remaining ideas in the long list, deliver them using the same grouping (sub-topics) you have determined at the beginning
  5. If the interviewer asks for more ideas, don’t panic. Try to find more ideas instantly, as you speak and don’t limit yourself. Try to be as creative as possible
  6. If you are stuck and out of ideas, you can kindly say that that’s all you can find

Hope this is clear and it helps!

Hi,

I would recommend following a step-by-step approach to impress the interviewer without knowing their intention to ask this brainstorming question. Sometimes the interviewers want to evaluate your creativity, sometimes they would like to understand your judgement for most important drivers. Here is what I mean with step-by-step approach:

  1. Ask for a short time (10 secs) and take quick notes about 6-8 ideas you can find in that topic. Even unrealistic ones make sense to be included in this long list
  2. Choose the most relevant and critical 3-4 ideas, group them in your mind under sub-topics
  3. At the end of 10 secs, explain the groups (sub-topics) and support them with 3-4 critical ideas
  4. If interviewer would like to evaluate your creativity, they would ask for more ideas. Then, use the remaining ideas in the long list, deliver them using the same grouping (sub-topics) you have determined at the beginning
  5. If the interviewer asks for more ideas, don’t panic. Try to find more ideas instantly, as you speak and don’t limit yourself. Try to be as creative as possible
  6. If you are stuck and out of ideas, you can kindly say that that’s all you can find

Hope this is clear and it helps!

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous, thanks for the interesting questions.
I would recommend acting as follows:
1. If not clear, ask the interviewer to clarify the question
2. ask the interviewer for a moment (10-30 seconds) to think about a structure of ideas
3. think about MECE buckets of ideas. For example, "you are at home and angry, what do you do" answers could be:
a - Order food
b- Cook food
c- Eat snacks
d- Wait for later
this is MECE and action-oriented
4. If they ask you for more ideas, it's fine just take time to think about it. The goal is to keep being structured
Feel free to send me a message if needed Thanks

Norah

Hi Anonymous, thanks for the interesting questions.
I would recommend acting as follows:
1. If not clear, ask the interviewer to clarify the question
2. ask the interviewer for a moment (10-30 seconds) to think about a structure of ideas
3. think about MECE buckets of ideas. For example, "you are at home and angry, what do you do" answers could be:
a - Order food
b- Cook food
c- Eat snacks
d- Wait for later
this is MECE and action-oriented
4. If they ask you for more ideas, it's fine just take time to think about it. The goal is to keep being structured
Feel free to send me a message if needed Thanks

Norah

Book a coaching with Gianluca

0 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

as in most situations, the best approach is in the middle. This means that you should always begin from the key points/ ideas needed to give a meaningful answer, but, at the same time, you should also go in as much depth as possible, as consulting interviews are frequently very detail-oriented and if your answers are too "superficial" then you may be prompted for a more comprehensive answer.

Of course, if you only have 30 seconds, you should focus mostly on the ideas that have the highest impact on the case. However, please note that, even if at first you are given a short time frame to provide an answer, you will often receive follow-up questions where the above considerations apply. Additionally, it is usually also ok to ask for a minute or two to gather your thoughts.

Best,

G

Hi,

as in most situations, the best approach is in the middle. This means that you should always begin from the key points/ ideas needed to give a meaningful answer, but, at the same time, you should also go in as much depth as possible, as consulting interviews are frequently very detail-oriented and if your answers are too "superficial" then you may be prompted for a more comprehensive answer.

Of course, if you only have 30 seconds, you should focus mostly on the ideas that have the highest impact on the case. However, please note that, even if at first you are given a short time frame to provide an answer, you will often receive follow-up questions where the above considerations apply. Additionally, it is usually also ok to ask for a minute or two to gather your thoughts.

Best,

G

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Great question! I must say that its most likely both but I would typically start with the fewer priortised and relevant ideas first (i.e., 3-5).

If you share 2-3 prioritised ideas in a structured and MECE way, your interviewer will most likely ask "anything else" where they will push you for more. On the other hand, if you initially give them more (i.e., 6-8+) then they will probably ask you to prioritse and assess which of your ideas makes most sense.

Good luck!

Great question! I must say that its most likely both but I would typically start with the fewer priortised and relevant ideas first (i.e., 3-5).

If you share 2-3 prioritised ideas in a structured and MECE way, your interviewer will most likely ask "anything else" where they will push you for more. On the other hand, if you initially give them more (i.e., 6-8+) then they will probably ask you to prioritse and assess which of your ideas makes most sense.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Both concepts are not mutually exclusive. In fact, the strongest candidates are able to combine them for an excellent answer.

First, focus on breadth, depth, and inventive ideas (while being MECE, communicating top-down, and using signposting), then clarify what you would prioritize in the next step.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Both concepts are not mutually exclusive. In fact, the strongest candidates are able to combine them for an excellent answer.

First, focus on breadth, depth, and inventive ideas (while being MECE, communicating top-down, and using signposting), then clarify what you would prioritize in the next step.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the coaches - it is somewhere in between , and yet the interviewer will try to push you into giving you more options.

Even a lit of stories should be well- structured. Again, MECE is a great approach.

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

I agree with the coaches - it is somewhere in between , and yet the interviewer will try to push you into giving you more options.

Even a lit of stories should be well- structured. Again, MECE is a great approach.

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s not either/or.

You need to:

  • Try to say as many ideas as possible
  • make them as original as you can
  • Don´t forget the obvious either, even if they are not original!
  • Group them/structure them in a comprehensive way

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s not either/or.

You need to:

  • Try to say as many ideas as possible
  • make them as original as you can
  • Don´t forget the obvious either, even if they are not original!
  • Group them/structure them in a comprehensive way

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry but there isn't a yes/no answer here! Unfortunately, the Q&A is much more nuanced than you're making it!

There are situations where 2-3 ideas is what's needed, and others where 6-8 are.

Ultimately, you need to have a structured, mostly comprehensive set of ideas that directly address the objective/question and are communicated in a clear way.

Hi there,

I'm sorry but there isn't a yes/no answer here! Unfortunately, the Q&A is much more nuanced than you're making it!

There are situations where 2-3 ideas is what's needed, and others where 6-8 are.

Ultimately, you need to have a structured, mostly comprehensive set of ideas that directly address the objective/question and are communicated in a clear way.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In creativity questions several things are important:

  • Structuring the ideas
  • Being able to provide as many ideas as possible
  • Being able to see the big picture, i.e. your ideas can be broad in scope

Thus, the more the better. But make sure that they are more or less realistic.

Hope it answers your question

Best

Hi,

In creativity questions several things are important:

  • Structuring the ideas
  • Being able to provide as many ideas as possible
  • Being able to see the big picture, i.e. your ideas can be broad in scope

Thus, the more the better. But make sure that they are more or less realistic.

Hope it answers your question

Best

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 3.6k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 150
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case