expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Brain teaser / market sizing

Anonymous A asked on Jun 22, 2019 - 2 answers

Hi

I'd like to know the approach into calculating market sizing/brain teaser question that has no correlation to population. I find it hard to find formulas for these types of questions, for instance: how many pigs are there in China?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad replied on Jun 22, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Why don't you calculate the meat consumption in China from the population and then get the number of pigs from that?

Best

André replied on Jun 22, 2019

The way i see it, I would always consider the population. Lets assume you have 1 billion of inhabitants and that 5 % have a pig. Plus i would still consider that each household has 4 people, so we're not couting the same "pig" a few times... The same reasoning would apply to "how many cats are there in France?"
I hope it helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Brain Teasers

Learn how to tackle brain teasers and what purpose they serve in consulting case interviews

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 33.1k times
4.4 5 889
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 20.2k times
4.3 5 442
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 9.9k times
4.2 5 1066
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 50.3k times
4.5 5 1561
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supp ... Open whole case