Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Boutique firm salary expectations/advice

Hi folks!

I just received an offer from a boutique consulting firm (NYC based, >50 employees, financial services focus). The role is a full consultant position requiring 3+ years of experience.

I have a master’s degree in biology (Ivy) and 4 years of work experience (2 as a Bioengineer + 2 leading a tech startup).

Glassdoor doesn’t have any usable info. What can I expect in terms of base, signing bonus, end of year bonus, and relocation bonus?

Should the compensation be closer to MBA salaries since I have a master’s degree or in between pre-MBA and post-MBA?

I’m hoping for 140k base, 10k signing, 5k relocation, and 15-20k end of year bonus. Is that reasonable?

Lastly, any advice on how to negotiate for a higher salary given my background?

Thank you for your help.

Hi folks!

I just received an offer from a boutique consulting firm (NYC based, >50 employees, financial services focus). The role is a full consultant position requiring 3+ years of experience.

I have a master’s degree in biology (Ivy) and 4 years of work experience (2 as a Bioengineer + 2 leading a tech startup).

Glassdoor doesn’t have any usable info. What can I expect in terms of base, signing bonus, end of year bonus, and relocation bonus?

Should the compensation be closer to MBA salaries since I have a master’s degree or in between pre-MBA and post-MBA?

I’m hoping for 140k base, 10k signing, 5k relocation, and 15-20k end of year bonus. Is that reasonable?

Lastly, any advice on how to negotiate for a higher salary given my background?

Thank you for your help.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I didn't get a point: did you receive an offer without details about your salary?
If you have already received an offer to be accepted it's completely fine to talk about salary with HR.
Negotiation of salary is not common among consulting companies, they give you the salary basing only on your position (Business analyst, manager ecc). The only thing that you usually negotiate is the signing bonus.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I didn't get a point: did you receive an offer without details about your salary?
If you have already received an offer to be accepted it's completely fine to talk about salary with HR.
Negotiation of salary is not common among consulting companies, they give you the salary basing only on your position (Business analyst, manager ecc). The only thing that you usually negotiate is the signing bonus.

Best,
Luca

Hi A,

first of all my congratulations!

Have you already received the offer?

Best,

andré

Hi A,

first of all my congratulations!

Have you already received the offer?

Best,

andré

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It really depends on which firm is this, as different firms has different compensation structure.
MBB firms might be standardized, but less so with boutique firms.

In terms of negotiation, the bigger firms have standardized scheme but boutiqur might have some flexibility, particularly for experienced hires. It typically depends on how scarce and relevant your skillset is to what they need. If they need to fill the role with someone with a very specific skillset and one which you had, your chance for negotiation is higher.


Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It really depends on which firm is this, as different firms has different compensation structure.
MBB firms might be standardized, but less so with boutique firms.

In terms of negotiation, the bigger firms have standardized scheme but boutiqur might have some flexibility, particularly for experienced hires. It typically depends on how scarce and relevant your skillset is to what they need. If they need to fill the role with someone with a very specific skillset and one which you had, your chance for negotiation is higher.


Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would advise you to first hear from them and their offer, since normally they won´t even give you the change to bargain.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would advise you to first hear from them and their offer, since normally they won´t even give you the change to bargain.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara