Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Boutique Consulting

Hi there! Can you guys give me some insight regarding worked at boutique consulting? I got an offer from #1 boutique consulting in my country - Indonesia. They even worked to help MBB to some cases (to lead some initiative in their projects). Maybe my specific questions were:

1) How is the learning curve in the boutique consulting compared to MBB/Tier 2 asking (S&, RB, Oliver)? How far? Because sometimes working in a small company has better learning than big companies (please correct me if I'm wrong)

2) How is the exit opportunity?

Because I find the case interview is far more manageable (because before I applied to this company, I was an intern in BCG and sometimes practice the case interview). I'm afraid the learning curve is not as good as tier1/tier2 consulting companies (Good I mean like learning in dog years).

Just for your information, this boutique company is quite young (20+ years old), but they already dominate in my local consulting industry. The owner also ex MBB.

Hi there! Can you guys give me some insight regarding worked at boutique consulting? I got an offer from #1 boutique consulting in my country - Indonesia. They even worked to help MBB to some cases (to lead some initiative in their projects). Maybe my specific questions were:

1) How is the learning curve in the boutique consulting compared to MBB/Tier 2 asking (S&, RB, Oliver)? How far? Because sometimes working in a small company has better learning than big companies (please correct me if I'm wrong)

2) How is the exit opportunity?

Because I find the case interview is far more manageable (because before I applied to this company, I was an intern in BCG and sometimes practice the case interview). I'm afraid the learning curve is not as good as tier1/tier2 consulting companies (Good I mean like learning in dog years).

Just for your information, this boutique company is quite young (20+ years old), but they already dominate in my local consulting industry. The owner also ex MBB.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you should add again the text in the description – it was probably not saved when you posted the question.

---

EDIT: answering the questions now that are visible:

  1. The learning curve could definitely be steep – but it strongly depends on the company. Also, in the long term the real benefit of consulting is more in the brand name than anything else – a boutique could be significantly less attractive in that sense (see point 2)
  2. Boutiques don’t offer the same opportunities as MBB and Tier 2. On the other hand, you may check how frequently people in that company move to MBB or Tier 2 – you may be able to switch in some years. Also, a boutique may have a strong focus on a sector you love – that could become an advantage for exits in that area

In short, if it is possible to switch to MBB/Tier 2 later on, you don’t have other options in the short term and you like the people/sectors covered, joining could definitely make sense.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think you should add again the text in the description – it was probably not saved when you posted the question.

---

EDIT: answering the questions now that are visible:

  1. The learning curve could definitely be steep – but it strongly depends on the company. Also, in the long term the real benefit of consulting is more in the brand name than anything else – a boutique could be significantly less attractive in that sense (see point 2)
  2. Boutiques don’t offer the same opportunities as MBB and Tier 2. On the other hand, you may check how frequently people in that company move to MBB or Tier 2 – you may be able to switch in some years. Also, a boutique may have a strong focus on a sector you love – that could become an advantage for exits in that area

In short, if it is possible to switch to MBB/Tier 2 later on, you don’t have other options in the short term and you like the people/sectors covered, joining could definitely make sense.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Thanks Fransesco! Already edited! — Anonymous A on Jul 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,266 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

Congratulations!

1) Honestly, it depends. It depends on which companies we're comparing. It depends on what vertical you go into. Which Partners take you under their wing. What opportunities you chase etc. etc.

I would say that, in general, consulting of all types has a super high propensity to rapid learning, regardless of the company

2) Exit opportunities will assuredly not be as vast as when leaving MBB, particularly international opportunities. Brand matters. Name/prestige on your resume is half of the exit opportunity. However, that's not to say your company won't have them. If they are well respected, especially in Indonesia, and it is led by an ex-MBBer, I'm sure opportunities will come your way :)

Hi there!

Congratulations!

1) Honestly, it depends. It depends on which companies we're comparing. It depends on what vertical you go into. Which Partners take you under their wing. What opportunities you chase etc. etc.

I would say that, in general, consulting of all types has a super high propensity to rapid learning, regardless of the company

2) Exit opportunities will assuredly not be as vast as when leaving MBB, particularly international opportunities. Brand matters. Name/prestige on your resume is half of the exit opportunity. However, that's not to say your company won't have them. If they are well respected, especially in Indonesia, and it is led by an ex-MBBer, I'm sure opportunities will come your way :)

(edited)

Just realize. Thanks Ian! — Anonymous A on Jul 19, 2020

Dear A,

I was also starting my consulting career in a boutique firm, which was leading in consulting in 4 financial srvices in Germany, Central and Eastern Europe.

Regarding your question. First of all, the learning curve could be quite stip, because in comparison with MBB and Tier 2 consulting company like Roland Berger, Strategy& or others you've mentioned. This is also due to the fact that you would be able to take more responsibility sooner. However the pay is less and exit options are more limited compared to the other big players, especially, if you want to look for job not in the local market but also internationally.

I think, this is a great opportunity to start your career in consultin and after 2-3 years you can always switch to one of the biggest players as I did at the beginning of my career.

If you need any particular career advice, drop me a line. I'm happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I was also starting my consulting career in a boutique firm, which was leading in consulting in 4 financial srvices in Germany, Central and Eastern Europe.

Regarding your question. First of all, the learning curve could be quite stip, because in comparison with MBB and Tier 2 consulting company like Roland Berger, Strategy& or others you've mentioned. This is also due to the fact that you would be able to take more responsibility sooner. However the pay is less and exit options are more limited compared to the other big players, especially, if you want to look for job not in the local market but also internationally.

I think, this is a great opportunity to start your career in consultin and after 2-3 years you can always switch to one of the biggest players as I did at the beginning of my career.

If you need any particular career advice, drop me a line. I'm happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

My two cents:

  1. Will be steep, particularly compared to the industry, but probable less high-paced compared to MBB.
  2. For sure good, particularly since you say it´s the #1 boutique in Indonesia. However, it will be more narrowed than MBB, towards the industry here this boutique is leader, and mainly among their clients.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

My two cents:

  1. Will be steep, particularly compared to the industry, but probable less high-paced compared to MBB.
  2. For sure good, particularly since you say it´s the #1 boutique in Indonesia. However, it will be more narrowed than MBB, towards the industry here this boutique is leader, and mainly among their clients.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case