Book recommendation for "upward management"?

Books
New answer on May 30, 2022
3 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 18, 2022

Hi all, I'd like to seek advice on book recommendations related to “upward management” (i.e. managing your boss). In my past work experience, I have encountered different types of bosses, and I'd like to spend some time to learn how to improve upward management. Please let me know if you have any recommendations!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I have a consulting guide which includes a bit of this. I also have a write-up I received long ago about “getting monkeys off your shoulder” so to speak.

I would personally say, Upward Management is something I'd be cautious of reading about. It feels like “How to Win Friends and Influence” people by Dale Carneige.

Reading how to interact with people tends to end up not translating well into the real world (it feels forced/tacky).

Rather, if you can get good mentorship/guidance on this in real life, that's the best way to go! (Ask your peers, even ask your boss, observe those around you, etc.)

Was this answer helpful?
George on Jun 02, 2022

Some rare books cover the whole syllabus and I think these books could help you to upward in your project management. The best resume writing service would help you to get these books at cheaper prices. Check for more information.

Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Stay away from books , its an ocean!

Find talks by Simon Sinek and Dan Pink on this subject. Put it into practice in the field, learn by observation, ask colleagues/peers on the boss's style and expectations. There isnt a one size fits all approach- humans are complicated and unpredictable specially in the high pressure Consulting environment.

One of the best ways to manage your boss is to produce top quality work, build great relationships at work, come across as joyful. People get talking, word gets to your boss and they start trusting you more and more.

Allow yourself enough time for this..months and not days. You will get better with time.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think it´s a great question tbh, and I don´t have the answer unfortunately. However, I personally don´t fully trust these materials in this very social science aspect, in which culture for instance is a key aspect usually not discussed. Best is learning by doing -tough I know this really doesn´t add you any value in this answer, sorry :/

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,788
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews