Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Bonus entry level roles consulting

Hi,

I have recently received an offer from a top strat consulting house and there was no mention whatsoever of a bonus in the contract, not even discretionary. However, some employees had told me they had received a bonus at the end of the year.

Is it possible to receive a bonus, even if this was not mentioned in the contract?
Do consulting firms (e.g. MBB) tend to pay bonuses to entry-level employees (e.g. associate, business analyst)? In those istances, is this possibility specifically mentioned in the contract or is it not, and you could just be 'surprised' at the end of the year?

Many thanks!

Hi,

I have recently received an offer from a top strat consulting house and there was no mention whatsoever of a bonus in the contract, not even discretionary. However, some employees had told me they had received a bonus at the end of the year.

Is it possible to receive a bonus, even if this was not mentioned in the contract?
Do consulting firms (e.g. MBB) tend to pay bonuses to entry-level employees (e.g. associate, business analyst)? In those istances, is this possibility specifically mentioned in the contract or is it not, and you could just be 'surprised' at the end of the year?

Many thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
first of all congratulations for the offer :) Have you got a 3/6-month contract or the full standard one? In the former case, bonuses are never included.
Not every firm has bonuses for entry-level consultants (e.g. most of the McK offices do not have bonuses for BA), but if your future colleagues will have it for 2019 you can be sure.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
first of all congratulations for the offer :) Have you got a 3/6-month contract or the full standard one? In the former case, bonuses are never included.
Not every firm has bonuses for entry-level consultants (e.g. most of the McK offices do not have bonuses for BA), but if your future colleagues will have it for 2019 you can be sure.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,385 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

First of all, it would be best for this particular case to talk with the people who are already in that company. Those are the ones who will guide you best.

In my case, Mckinsey Iberia, bonus is not said in the initial contracts -for BAs I am speaking- since it´s linked to the performance after the year. Hence, a "Tracking +" BA will be given more money than a "tracking" BA and less than a "distinctive" BA. Furthermore, bonus is not that big part of the fixed -this changes from associate onwards, when it starts being a considerable amount of money-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

First of all, it would be best for this particular case to talk with the people who are already in that company. Those are the ones who will guide you best.

In my case, Mckinsey Iberia, bonus is not said in the initial contracts -for BAs I am speaking- since it´s linked to the performance after the year. Hence, a "Tracking +" BA will be given more money than a "tracking" BA and less than a "distinctive" BA. Furthermore, bonus is not that big part of the fixed -this changes from associate onwards, when it starts being a considerable amount of money-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's really weird, usually the bonus is specifically mentioned in the contract. The percentage and conditions can vary a lot from one company to the other, but every consulting firm has a "bonus" program to reward his employees.

Anyway, if you have friends inside the same compant that receive the bonus, you will receive at 99% the same treatment. I would suggest to talk with HR about it, it's something that you can openly discuss with them.
Feel free to contact me for additional information about specific companies.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's really weird, usually the bonus is specifically mentioned in the contract. The percentage and conditions can vary a lot from one company to the other, but every consulting firm has a "bonus" program to reward his employees.

Anyway, if you have friends inside the same compant that receive the bonus, you will receive at 99% the same treatment. I would suggest to talk with HR about it, it's something that you can openly discuss with them.
Feel free to contact me for additional information about specific companies.

Best,
Luca

(edited)