Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

bombed a case in MBB, feedback from interviewer?

Hello, would appreciate some help.

I bombed a case in MBB interview really badly because I was under prepared. I felt very embarrassed. The rejection letter says feedback upon request. I am wondering if I can write to HR and ask for feedback. I am very selfware and plan to say I am very dissatisfied with my case performance and would like to have some feedback for personal growth. Does this sound reasonable? Also will I be blacklisted? Thanks. Kyle

Hello, would appreciate some help.

I bombed a case in MBB interview really badly because I was under prepared. I felt very embarrassed. The rejection letter says feedback upon request. I am wondering if I can write to HR and ask for feedback. I am very selfware and plan to say I am very dissatisfied with my case performance and would like to have some feedback for personal growth. Does this sound reasonable? Also will I be blacklisted? Thanks. Kyle

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

if they offer you feedback in the rejection letter, it doesn't harm to accept this offer. You can only win :)

If you have further interviews and need fast and effective help to get the most out of the remaining opportunities, feel free to write me.

Good luck with your interviews!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

if they offer you feedback in the rejection letter, it doesn't harm to accept this offer. You can only win :)

If you have further interviews and need fast and effective help to get the most out of the remaining opportunities, feel free to write me.

Good luck with your interviews!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Kyle,

there is no harm in asking for feedback, the interviewer could point out some areas of improvement you did not identify.

In terms of the ban, you normally have to wait 2 years before reapplying at MBB, unless otherwise communicated.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Kyle,

there is no harm in asking for feedback, the interviewer could point out some areas of improvement you did not identify.

In terms of the ban, you normally have to wait 2 years before reapplying at MBB, unless otherwise communicated.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why not ask for feedback? I can't find any single reason why not. Don't see anything wrong here

Yes, you have a ban for 1 or 2 years. You can clarify it with the recruiter as well

Best!

Hi,

Why not ask for feedback? I can't find any single reason why not. Don't see anything wrong here

Yes, you have a ban for 1 or 2 years. You can clarify it with the recruiter as well

Best!

Sorry for being blunt - feedback only worths when you fully prepared but failed.

Sorry for being blunt - feedback only worths when you fully prepared but failed.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case