Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Boehringer Ingelheim Internal Consulting Internship

Hi,

I have an upcoming interview for intern position at Boehringer Ingelheim (Pharma Company HQ in Germany) in Internal Consulting. The interview is planned for 30 mins and I did not receive any notice about case study. I am still unsure of what to expect? I checked their website and the interview questions on Glassdor, but didn't see any mentions about case interviews within this company. Do you think is possible to have a case interview without mentioning it?

Thank you!

Hi,

I have an upcoming interview for intern position at Boehringer Ingelheim (Pharma Company HQ in Germany) in Internal Consulting. The interview is planned for 30 mins and I did not receive any notice about case study. I am still unsure of what to expect? I checked their website and the interview questions on Glassdor, but didn't see any mentions about case interviews within this company. Do you think is possible to have a case interview without mentioning it?

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It sounds like this will likely be a fit interview. That means, be prepared with "Resume Walkthrough", "Why x role", and "Why Boehringer"

Additionally, be prepared to answer questions about your resume, experiences, etc.

Finally, don't rule out brainstorming questions in the place of a full case.

Good luck!

Hi there,

It sounds like this will likely be a fit interview. That means, be prepared with "Resume Walkthrough", "Why x role", and "Why Boehringer"

Additionally, be prepared to answer questions about your resume, experiences, etc.

Finally, don't rule out brainstorming questions in the place of a full case.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Torben

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

374 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I am not familiar with Boerhinger Ingelheim but in a 30 minute interview I would not expect a case study. A quick brain teaser is always possible in the consulting context, but I'd expect a motivation/CV-drievn interview.

Is this the only interview or did they label it as a "first call"? Also, it is perfectly fine to reach out to the company and ask for more details about the interview itself.

If you want to chat more about Inhouse Consulting in general, let me know!

Best of luck

Torben

Hey there,

I am not familiar with Boerhinger Ingelheim but in a 30 minute interview I would not expect a case study. A quick brain teaser is always possible in the consulting context, but I'd expect a motivation/CV-drievn interview.

Is this the only interview or did they label it as a "first call"? Also, it is perfectly fine to reach out to the company and ask for more details about the interview itself.

If you want to chat more about Inhouse Consulting in general, let me know!

Best of luck

Torben

Hi Torben, Thank you for your answer. I asked them if this is the only interview and they said yes. However, I am contacting with a HR person, whereas my interview is with the Director of the Department, who has more details about the interview, and I feel is awkward to ask him about more details before the interview. Kind regards, — Anonymous on Feb 16, 2021 (edited)

Ok! Best of luck and would be great if you can come back after the interview to share your experience! Looking forward to it. — Torben on Feb 17, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

In these cases, the best thing is to reach out to HR and clarify with them what the structure of the interview is. If you are very close to the interview, you can call them to accelerate things.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

In these cases, the best thing is to reach out to HR and clarify with them what the structure of the interview is. If you are very close to the interview, you can call them to accelerate things.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

157 Meetings

4,563 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Good replies here already. In any case, whenever something is unclear I'd reach out to HR (call them!) and ask what to expect. They will most likely tell you how the interview will be structured.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Good replies here already. In any case, whenever something is unclear I'd reach out to HR (call them!) and ask what to expect. They will most likely tell you how the interview will be structured.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, feel free to touch base with HR about this. They are here for these things.

Secondly, without more info, seems like a FIT interview with HR. If you want to deep dive on the prep for it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

First of all, feel free to touch base with HR about this. They are here for these things.

Secondly, without more info, seems like a FIT interview with HR. If you want to deep dive on the prep for it, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems like the interview will consist of the fit part - if you need to prepare, look it up on the preplounge forum.

If you are still worried - you can ask HR about the interview procedure - they are there to answer your questions.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

It seems like the interview will consist of the fit part - if you need to prepare, look it up on the preplounge forum.

If you are still worried - you can ask HR about the interview procedure - they are there to answer your questions.

Hope that helps!

GB