Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Bocconi MSc in international management to consulting in London

Just received my offer yesterday and so excited to start my studies there next academic year! I'm well aware that Bocconi is a big name in Europe generally, but I'm not sure how many make it to London (specifically tier-2 firms). Would genuinely appreciate some insight. A few important notes:

• my undergrad degree wasn't from an EU university, and I'm really concerned about that issue

• undergrad GPA isn't competitive, however my GMAT score is in the 97th percentile. Moreover, I passed CFA level 1

Thank you in advance :)

Just received my offer yesterday and so excited to start my studies there next academic year! I'm well aware that Bocconi is a big name in Europe generally, but I'm not sure how many make it to London (specifically tier-2 firms). Would genuinely appreciate some insight. A few important notes:

• my undergrad degree wasn't from an EU university, and I'm really concerned about that issue

• undergrad GPA isn't competitive, however my GMAT score is in the 97th percentile. Moreover, I passed CFA level 1

Thank you in advance :)

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the IM acceptance – it’s a competitive master.

Most people who speak Italian that do Bocconi and target London start first in Itay and move to London later on, given it is more competitive. However, it is not impossible to target London directly – just more difficult.

I would work hard to be sure you have a great GPA to compensate for your undergrad and look for a referral. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on the IM acceptance – it’s a competitive master.

Most people who speak Italian that do Bocconi and target London start first in Itay and move to London later on, given it is more competitive. However, it is not impossible to target London directly – just more difficult.

I would work hard to be sure you have a great GPA to compensate for your undergrad and look for a referral. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You have a good sufficient background, so I believe that it will not be impossible for you to apply directly to London. However, during your studies at Bocconi, try to increase your chances: you can start networking now already, and as Francesco mentioned, do not underestimate the importance of referrals!

I hope you will get it!

GB

You have a good sufficient background, so I believe that it will not be impossible for you to apply directly to London. However, during your studies at Bocconi, try to increase your chances: you can start networking now already, and as Francesco mentioned, do not underestimate the importance of referrals!

I hope you will get it!

GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

with that background, I am pretty sure you are definitely able to pass the CV screen checks with all consulting firms. Don't overthink it, gain relevant experience (e.g. internships) and just apply. I think your chances are great!

Cheers,

Florian

Hi,

with that background, I am pretty sure you are definitely able to pass the CV screen checks with all consulting firms. Don't overthink it, gain relevant experience (e.g. internships) and just apply. I think your chances are great!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Francesco - it's absolutely do-able just difficult (but what in the industry is "easy" after all!)

I also agree that you'll want to network extensively to maximize your odds. Finally, remove your GPA from undergrad if it's quite weak.

Hi there,

I agree with Francesco - it's absolutely do-able just difficult (but what in the industry is "easy" after all!)

I also agree that you'll want to network extensively to maximize your odds. Finally, remove your GPA from undergrad if it's quite weak.