Billability in consulting

consulting
New answer on Jul 25, 2021
2 Answers
120 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 24, 2021

How do firms increase billability of their consultants?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jul 24, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Simple. By selling & doing more client-billable projects and less of non-billable ones such as internal IP generation.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 25, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
  1. Win more projects
  2. Optimize/outsource business development (proposal writing, etc.)
  3. Work consultants harder ("encourage" longer days/workweeks)
Was this answer helpful?
Agrim gave the best answer

Agrim

CoachingPlus Expert
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting
15
Meetings
1,836
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
6 Reviews