Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Big4 value creation services

Big4 Deals Strategy MBB Value Creation
New answer on Mar 07, 2024
7 Answers
311 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 01, 2024

hi everyone,

I'm currently working in a strategy consulting firm (not TIER 2, 70 persons, 10 M revenue) with interesting projects (mkt evaluation, bus plan, go-to mkt, venture building and innovation, etc) for small/medium clients (with rare exceptions). the brand is not so famous in the strategy mkt yet. my goal is MBB. I have received offers from two BIG4 to enter in the strategy division of their Value Creation services (doing CDD, Mkt analysis and bus plan pre deal). in your opinion what is most relevant experience for MBB between my current role and BIG4 VCS? THANKS!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Avinash
Expert
replied on Feb 01, 2024
ex-BCG 4 years | Interviewer at BCG | 4 BCG offices (Miami, Madrid, Bogotá, Lima) | Now start-up founder $50M+ raised

Congrats on the offer. I have two thoughts:

1/ I do believe the current brand on your CV affects your chances of getting into MBB. When I joined the BCG Madrid office, out of 10 people accepted in my cohort, 2 came from Big4. Therefore, I believe a Big4 brand can help. However, since I do not know your current firm, I can't say if it will help more or less. Can you research on LinkedIn if people have previously moved from your current firm to another firm?

2/ Do you know anybody who works at MBB firms in the market you want to work in. If so, could you ask them which of the two brands looks better on your CV? Someone with local knowledge of your market will give you the best advice I think.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your question:

Q: In your opinion what is most relevant experience for MBB between my current role and BIG4 VCS?

If the brand of the current company is not strong, a Big 4 strategy position might help more for future screening. To check if that’s the case, I would do the following:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn.
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region.
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in the region.

This hopefully will give you a data-driven answer.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Feb 01, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offers!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, the experience at your current firm seems to provide a broad scope of projects which is excellent. Top-tier consulting firms looks for diversity in experience and the ability to tackle complex problems, so this is a strong aspect of your current role.
  • Moreover, while the value creation roles would offer you a peek into the financial side of strategy through due diligence and pre-deal market analysis, I wonder whether you have even tried applying directly to top-tier consulting firms? This way, you would find out for certain whether you would need that additional “detour" to your goal or not.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Amazing work! 2 offers is a fantastic haul!

It's possible to move from Big$ direct to MBB, if you've shown the right progress and networked effectively. If that fails, the most direct/likely path is an MBA.

That said, please make sure not to lose the forest for the trees, and, the overuse metaphors, remember that the grass is not always greener.

Enjoy your time at this current firm and/or Big4. Progress through the ranks there. If you like it, and do well, stay! If you're constantly focused on MBB, you'll miss out on the today and now. And, when you join MBB, who knows, you might regret it all and want to go back.

Just saying….it's ok to want MBB. But please don't make every action you take about getting MBB. Make it about your general/overall career and what you want to be doing :)

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Your experience already seems relevant for MBB. In my opinion if you are willing to wait till the economy for consulting picks up you'll have a very good shot at getting in

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 02, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Your current role sounds closer to what a generalist MBB consultant would do. So I'm not sure how moving to one of the Big4s would help your case. 

If you're getting a better deal (role, compensation), then do it, but otherwise stay put and apply directly for MBB. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 07, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In general, I recommend boutiques IF they are industry (or practice) focused and they are run by MBB/Top Tier 2 alumni. 

You don't mention anything that suggests this is the case, and I would add that the revenue per consultant (~150k) in your firm feels rather low for a strategy consulting firm, even considering small/medium clients.

As such, I doubt they are performing top quality strategy consulting work. I recommend you go to the Big4.

Was this answer helpful?
Avinash gave the best answer

Avinash

ex-BCG 4 years | Interviewer at BCG | 4 BCG offices (Miami, Madrid, Bogotá, Lima) | Now start-up founder $50M+ raised
0
Meetings
139
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!