Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Big data in consulting

Will big data disrupt management consulting as we know it? How will consultants adapt to the granularity and depth of the insights afforded by automated big data processing?

Will big data disrupt management consulting as we know it? How will consultants adapt to the granularity and depth of the insights afforded by automated big data processing?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The same way they have always adapted - by learning to leverage big data better than their clients. Many if not all the top consultancies have invested heavily in big data over the last few years, and many if not all of their clients have more data than they know what to do with.

By the way - before 'Big Data', we had 'CRM'; even before, we had 'personal computers' or whatever... there is always something new. Big Data will be just one more opportunity: as business becomes more complex, you could argue the need for consultants keeps increasing. BCG for example has grown by 15% CAGR since 1990 and that growth rate has increased recently if anything.

PS: I am not a consultant anymore, so have no personal incentive one way or the other. This is just my (hopefully educated) opinion! Best, Guennael - ex-BCG Dallas

The same way they have always adapted - by learning to leverage big data better than their clients. Many if not all the top consultancies have invested heavily in big data over the last few years, and many if not all of their clients have more data than they know what to do with.

By the way - before 'Big Data', we had 'CRM'; even before, we had 'personal computers' or whatever... there is always something new. Big Data will be just one more opportunity: as business becomes more complex, you could argue the need for consultants keeps increasing. BCG for example has grown by 15% CAGR since 1990 and that growth rate has increased recently if anything.

PS: I am not a consultant anymore, so have no personal incentive one way or the other. This is just my (hopefully educated) opinion! Best, Guennael - ex-BCG Dallas

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

26 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hello,

I agree with Guennal. Big Data is obviously a question for many clients. Consultants follow the needs of their clients and aim to build up expertise, before the client even knows that he needs it.

In the case of my former employer, McKinsey, approaches differ by industry. There is for example energy solutions, the BTO, etc...

Enjoy

Peter

Hello,

I agree with Guennal. Big Data is obviously a question for many clients. Consultants follow the needs of their clients and aim to build up expertise, before the client even knows that he needs it.

In the case of my former employer, McKinsey, approaches differ by industry. There is for example energy solutions, the BTO, etc...

Enjoy

Peter

Hi there,

while Guennael and Peter are absolutely right about the adoption of Big Data in consulting services, I believe your question was also aimed at the question whether Big Data will actually disrupt the industry itself.

And I belive that there certainly is a possiblity for that. You have seen it with the advent of information readily available online, that the pure "knowledge advantage" of consultants has shrunk. A large corporate will have access to any database that a consulting firm has access to - and often more.

I believe that the same thing can happen with big data - companies that adopt a highly analytic, data driven approach will be able to extract a lot of insights that they previously needed consultants for by themselves. but of course, some will need help in getting to that point - and then we are talking about consulting again.

The question is whether the "classic" consulting forms will be able to adopt quickly enough to offer really data-centric insights, or whether this will go to a new breed of advisors.

Cheers,

Elias

Hi there,

while Guennael and Peter are absolutely right about the adoption of Big Data in consulting services, I believe your question was also aimed at the question whether Big Data will actually disrupt the industry itself.

And I belive that there certainly is a possiblity for that. You have seen it with the advent of information readily available online, that the pure "knowledge advantage" of consultants has shrunk. A large corporate will have access to any database that a consulting firm has access to - and often more.

I believe that the same thing can happen with big data - companies that adopt a highly analytic, data driven approach will be able to extract a lot of insights that they previously needed consultants for by themselves. but of course, some will need help in getting to that point - and then we are talking about consulting again.

The question is whether the "classic" consulting forms will be able to adopt quickly enough to offer really data-centric insights, or whether this will go to a new breed of advisors.

Cheers,

Elias

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case