Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Big 4 strategy consulting - interns

I've been seeing a couple of posts where people are saying that the Big 4 strategy branches aren't hiring full-time until next year - is this true for interns as well? Would just like to confirm thanks :)

PS - curious about Asia's recruiting cycle more specifically

I've been seeing a couple of posts where people are saying that the Big 4 strategy branches aren't hiring full-time until next year - is this true for interns as well? Would just like to confirm thanks :)

PS - curious about Asia's recruiting cycle more specifically

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

For such specific questions, ideally reach out to the relevant recruiters and ask them directly about open positions, application,deadlines, etc.

For such specific questions, ideally reach out to the relevant recruiters and ask them directly about open positions, application,deadlines, etc.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Internships are over in any case and the new hiring cycle starts in Jan.

Best

Hi,

Internships are over in any case and the new hiring cycle starts in Jan.

Best

Hi,

I suggest that you should reach out to local recruiters via LinkedIn and ask them directly. That’s the best way!

I have seen people being invited for the interviews in Asia.

Good luck,

Anton

Hi,

I suggest that you should reach out to local recruiters via LinkedIn and ask them directly. That’s the best way!

I have seen people being invited for the interviews in Asia.

Good luck,

Anton

Hi Anton, so I've started doing this for Strategy& and Accenture. However, for some reason I can't find any local recruiters from EYP listed on LinkedIn (most of them are associates) - any advice moving forward? I'm worried I'm going to miss the deadline for submission and I'm pretty stuck. I've reached out to the email contact EYP provided on their website, but of course getting replies from general emails may take long. Local meaning the Singaporean office as this is one of my target locations. — Anonymous A on Sep 24, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm actually not positive regarding Big 4 strategy internships in Asia (very specific!). However, I highly recommend you use this as an opportunity to network!

Reach out to HR and people on LinkedIn. Tell them you interested in their journey and looking to intern - would just like to hear more about the company.

On these calls you can find out what programs are available :)

Good luck!

Hi there,

I'm actually not positive regarding Big 4 strategy internships in Asia (very specific!). However, I highly recommend you use this as an opportunity to network!

Reach out to HR and people on LinkedIn. Tell them you interested in their journey and looking to intern - would just like to hear more about the company.

On these calls you can find out what programs are available :)

Good luck!

Dear A,

What you can do - to ask HR and to find insiders from that company and ask them about the real situation.

Wish you all the best!

André

Dear A,

What you can do - to ask HR and to find insiders from that company and ask them about the real situation.

Wish you all the best!

André