Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How to "improve structuring" on market sizing cases?

On market sizing cases, I was told to improve my structuring. Also, all my assumptions were questioned repeatedly, and after getting flustered I did not pass the interview.

I have had two Big 4 interviews (first stage) now, and they all had market estimation cases. How can I improve on this?

On market sizing cases, I was told to improve my structuring. Also, all my assumptions were questioned repeatedly, and after getting flustered I did not pass the interview.

I have had two Big 4 interviews (first stage) now, and they all had market estimation cases. How can I improve on this?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's less about different types of the problems but rather about the tools that you use:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to the real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine. Almost all casebooks have good market sizing examples and the solutions

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Hi,

It's less about different types of the problems but rather about the tools that you use:

1) First of all, there are 2 ways to structure market sizing:

  • Formula - basically a math formula to come up with a solution. The problem with the formula is that it is easy to forget something or get lost.
  • Tree - same as with regular cases you build a tree. A very simple example: you need to calculate the number of dogs on manhattan. A number of dogs = share of households having a dog * # of households. # of households = population / average household size. In the end, you'll have a pyramid where you have to fill the numbers on the base of the pyramid. This approach is much easier and help you track all the numbers

2) You should learn the key market sizing techniques:

  • Making assumptions based on personal experiences (Use the example of your house where out of 100 apt-s 10 have dogs)
  • Adjusting numbers (NY is a busy city thus fewer people have dogs)
  • Sanity check - try to apply your calculations to the real environment
  • etc.

3) You should learn the key tools:

  • Using age even age split (suppose life expectancy is 80 years. Assuming even age split we have 4 mln people in US of each age)
  • Using 80/20 split (suppose 20% people earn 80% wealth and the average salary is xx...)
  • Using approximations (Length of NY-SF flight and plane speed to calculate US length)
  • etc.

4) Learn key numbers: populations, gas price, gas consumption, Boeing speed and nmber of seats, average salary, # of gates in the airport, GDP growth rate, inflation, etc.

5) Practice 10-15 cases and you'll be fine. Almost all casebooks have good market sizing examples and the solutions

Feel free to PM for clarifications

Good Luck!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I can give you some suggestions to approach a market sizing in the best way possible:

  • Use a "block structure" that can make visual every step and can guide you towards solution
  • Whenever you have to use a formula, take 30 seconds to write it down and to clearly identify all the factors. Start doing your estimation only after this step
  • Be fact based, every assumption or estimation has to be justified
  • Be critical and add complexity to each step. You can overlook some aspects in your analysis, but your interviewer wants to know if you thought about everything
  • Propose a second approach to solve the problem, that you could use to do a sanity check of your results

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Hello,

I can give you some suggestions to approach a market sizing in the best way possible:

  • Use a "block structure" that can make visual every step and can guide you towards solution
  • Whenever you have to use a formula, take 30 seconds to write it down and to clearly identify all the factors. Start doing your estimation only after this step
  • Be fact based, every assumption or estimation has to be justified
  • Be critical and add complexity to each step. You can overlook some aspects in your analysis, but your interviewer wants to know if you thought about everything
  • Propose a second approach to solve the problem, that you could use to do a sanity check of your results

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Book a coaching with Gustavo

0 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

From what you said, I see some issues might come from:

1. Your structure wasn't organized enough to allow each variable bucket (with an assumption behind it) to be constantly changed as the interviewer questions your assumptions

2. Your main variable was not mathematically broken down in the right way (at one or more branches of your issue tree)

3. You did not have enough depth when breaking down your main variable (not enough levels in your issue tree), so the interviewer expected more detail in your assumptions

4. Or, your communication of the structure was not clear enough and, even if you did alright on paper, you were perceived as unstructured to the interviewer

Remember: market sizing / estimation questions are not about getting the right number. It's about having the right process, reasonable assumptions, sharp math and assuring your results make sense.

Please, feel free to reach out if you have any other questions

Best,

Hi,

From what you said, I see some issues might come from:

1. Your structure wasn't organized enough to allow each variable bucket (with an assumption behind it) to be constantly changed as the interviewer questions your assumptions

2. Your main variable was not mathematically broken down in the right way (at one or more branches of your issue tree)

3. You did not have enough depth when breaking down your main variable (not enough levels in your issue tree), so the interviewer expected more detail in your assumptions

4. Or, your communication of the structure was not clear enough and, even if you did alright on paper, you were perceived as unstructured to the interviewer

Remember: market sizing / estimation questions are not about getting the right number. It's about having the right process, reasonable assumptions, sharp math and assuring your results make sense.

Please, feel free to reach out if you have any other questions

Best,

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend building issue trees starting from the resolution formula of the market sizing. I have a specific package to crack it, feel free to text me to understand if I can help.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend building issue trees starting from the resolution formula of the market sizing. I have a specific package to crack it, feel free to text me to understand if I can help.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, can you give more detail to "improve your structuring"? This is too generic to give insightful information. Feel free to PM it to me.

Cheers!

Hello, can you give more detail to "improve your structuring"? This is too generic to give insightful information. Feel free to PM it to me.

Cheers!

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1874
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1022
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.8k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2234
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case