Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

8

Best ways/sites to prepare for GMAT

How did you prepare for the GMAT? Can you recommend me some good sites/ways to study for it?

How did you prepare for the GMAT? Can you recommend me some good sites/ways to study for it?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Michal

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Here is the approach that worked well for me:

1. Do one practice test from the official website. It will allow you to:

  • Benchmark your score - usually you can improve by 50-150 points, but not by 250
  • Familiarise yourself with the format
  • Familiarise yourself with the types of questions

2. Read the "instructions" to doing the most common types of questions, e.g. proportions in maths. The best book for this was, in my experience, Manhattan GMAT series. I really recommend it

3. Do as many practice questions as you can. Once in a while do the whole test so you can also practice endurance and time management. Sources:

  • Official website
  • Manhattan GMAT
  • Kaplan books

This approach should be solid. Let me know if you have questions!

Good luck,

Michal

Hi Anonymous,

Here is the approach that worked well for me:

1. Do one practice test from the official website. It will allow you to:

  • Benchmark your score - usually you can improve by 50-150 points, but not by 250
  • Familiarise yourself with the format
  • Familiarise yourself with the types of questions

2. Read the "instructions" to doing the most common types of questions, e.g. proportions in maths. The best book for this was, in my experience, Manhattan GMAT series. I really recommend it

3. Do as many practice questions as you can. Once in a while do the whole test so you can also practice endurance and time management. Sources:

  • Official website
  • Manhattan GMAT
  • Kaplan books

This approach should be solid. Let me know if you have questions!

Good luck,

Michal

Dear Anonymous!

Here you can find some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

Best,

André

Dear Anonymous!

Here you can find some useful links for your preparation:

1) Keeping your math trained with GMAT exercises is always a good idea. Free resourced can be found online, for example:

  • http://www.mba.com/global/the-gmat-exam/prepare-for-the-gmat-exam/test-prep-materials/free-gmat-prep-software.aspx
  • https://www.mba.com/exams/gmat https://www.mba.com/-/media/files/mba2/assessments/2018/gmat/gmat-handbook-2020-07-10.pdf?la=en&hash=9DCAD3E9A43EEE7B520C84327FBEC6F399A72D82

2) Also, tests that usually are for investment banks (with graphs analysis) are useful.

  • https://www.tptests.com/Candidate/practice/Instructions

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

No matter how exceptional is the material from Manhattan, Kaplan etc, the closest thing to the real examination will always be the Official material. This should be the reference point in anyone's preparation.

No matter how exceptional is the material from Manhattan, Kaplan etc, the closest thing to the real examination will always be the Official material. This should be the reference point in anyone's preparation.

(edited)

Follow these steps

The best way to Prepare and Crack GMAT Exam

1:Believe in Yourself yes you can clear GMAT Exam

2:Make a Habit to Note down Important Instructions

3:make Revision Regularly because practice makes man perfect but practice of making mistakes makes you perfect in making mistakes

4:Attempt multiple Mock test as you can : https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

5:Learn Time Management

6:Work on Accuracy

7:Solve Previous Year Question Papers

8:Read blogs watch videos

9:Take practice test from h4 EcamMATE you will get practice test and compare & analyses your result to know your standing among others Also get detailed statistics about your GMAT Mock Test performance to turn your weaknesses into strengths. it will help you to understand the mistakes you are making and improve efficiency to score more by getting personalized list of recommendation about where you are lacking and relevant areas to focus on.

https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

Best wishes

Good Luck

Follow these steps

The best way to Prepare and Crack GMAT Exam

1:Believe in Yourself yes you can clear GMAT Exam

2:Make a Habit to Note down Important Instructions

3:make Revision Regularly because practice makes man perfect but practice of making mistakes makes you perfect in making mistakes

4:Attempt multiple Mock test as you can : https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

5:Learn Time Management

6:Work on Accuracy

7:Solve Previous Year Question Papers

8:Read blogs watch videos

9:Take practice test from h4 EcamMATE you will get practice test and compare & analyses your result to know your standing among others Also get detailed statistics about your GMAT Mock Test performance to turn your weaknesses into strengths. it will help you to understand the mistakes you are making and improve efficiency to score more by getting personalized list of recommendation about where you are lacking and relevant areas to focus on.

https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

Best wishes

Good Luck

The best way to Prepare and Crack GMAT Exam

1:Believe in Yourself yes you can clear GMAT Exam

2:Make a Habit to Note down Important Instructions

3:make Revision Regularly because practice makes man perfect but practice of making mistakes makes you perfect in making mistakes

4:Attempt multiple Mock test as you can: https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

5:Learn Time Management

6:Work on Accuracy

7:Solve Previous Year Question Papers

8:Read blogs watch videos

9:Take practice test from h4 EcamMATE you will get practice test and compare & analyses your result to know your standing among others Also get detailed statistics about your https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38 Mock Test performance to turn your weaknesses into strengths. it will help you to understand the mistakes you are making and improve efficiency to score more by getting personalized list of recommendation about where you are lacking and relevant areas to focus on.

https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

Best wishes

Good Luck

The best way to Prepare and Crack GMAT Exam

1:Believe in Yourself yes you can clear GMAT Exam

2:Make a Habit to Note down Important Instructions

3:make Revision Regularly because practice makes man perfect but practice of making mistakes makes you perfect in making mistakes

4:Attempt multiple Mock test as you can: https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

5:Learn Time Management

6:Work on Accuracy

7:Solve Previous Year Question Papers

8:Read blogs watch videos

9:Take practice test from h4 EcamMATE you will get practice test and compare & analyses your result to know your standing among others Also get detailed statistics about your https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38 Mock Test performance to turn your weaknesses into strengths. it will help you to understand the mistakes you are making and improve efficiency to score more by getting personalized list of recommendation about where you are lacking and relevant areas to focus on.

https://www.h4exammate.com/test-packages-details.php?qpc=38

Best wishes

Good Luck

Hi! If I were you, I would get Kaplan books e.g GMAT 800. Best way to get prepared is intensive prep on Kaplan books (be quick on math questions is key!) and websites like The Economist and its 7 days free trial.

Good luck, J

Hi! If I were you, I would get Kaplan books e.g GMAT 800. Best way to get prepared is intensive prep on Kaplan books (be quick on math questions is key!) and websites like The Economist and its 7 days free trial.

Good luck, J

(edited)

gmatpill is a pretty good site for practice

gmatpill is a pretty good site for practice