Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

8

Best way to withdraw from an accepted offer

Hi all,

Gladly I am in a very good position. I have about 2-3 weeks earlier accepted an offer at a tier 2 Consulting Company (Think; Strategy&, Kearny, Oliver Wyman) and now I have received an MBB Offer. MBB is for sure my 1st Choice, so how can I easily and politely withdraw from an accepted offer without leaving a bad reputation behind?

Thank you for your help.

Hi all,

Gladly I am in a very good position. I have about 2-3 weeks earlier accepted an offer at a tier 2 Consulting Company (Think; Strategy&, Kearny, Oliver Wyman) and now I have received an MBB Offer. MBB is for sure my 1st Choice, so how can I easily and politely withdraw from an accepted offer without leaving a bad reputation behind?

Thank you for your help.

What geography are you talking about? Thanks — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Rami,

There is no easy way to do this, and it involves disappointing people that believed in you. I find that being honest is usually a safe bet. Be direct and to the point (like ripping a bandaid)

Something like -

I am terribly sorry to do this but I just accepted an offer from another company I was interviewing with. I find that I am a better fit with them given xx and yy and in the long run this would be a better option for me. I really appreciate all of the time spent with me on the process and I apologize about the last minute change of heart on my end but do hope you will understand.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi Rami,

There is no easy way to do this, and it involves disappointing people that believed in you. I find that being honest is usually a safe bet. Be direct and to the point (like ripping a bandaid)

Something like -

I am terribly sorry to do this but I just accepted an offer from another company I was interviewing with. I find that I am a better fit with them given xx and yy and in the long run this would be a better option for me. I really appreciate all of the time spent with me on the process and I apologize about the last minute change of heart on my end but do hope you will understand.

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,380 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Rami,

Congratulations on your offers – that’s a great achievement.

I agree with the previous comments, I would recommend the following to structure your communication:

  • Call the firm instead of writing an email. You will give a more professional impression
  • Be honest. Refer to the fact you had an offer from another company that provided a response only now
  • Avoid to mention the new company name. Better to keep it general
  • Explain that you see the new company as the right fit for you in the long run. You can keep this general as well
  • Thank them for the opportunity. Show appreciation for their time and apologize for having to withdraw from the offer

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rami,

Congratulations on your offers – that’s a great achievement.

I agree with the previous comments, I would recommend the following to structure your communication:

  • Call the firm instead of writing an email. You will give a more professional impression
  • Be honest. Refer to the fact you had an offer from another company that provided a response only now
  • Avoid to mention the new company name. Better to keep it general
  • Explain that you see the new company as the right fit for you in the long run. You can keep this general as well
  • Thank them for the opportunity. Show appreciation for their time and apologize for having to withdraw from the offer

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

3,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Rami,

Congratulations to your situation - many would be happy to have that choice at the moment!

Don't worry too much about it. It's almost daily business for HR and basically all applicants apply not only at one firm, so chances are pretty high that you might end up with multiple offers (and sometimes you can't arrange all interviews in a certain sequence which allow having all results on the table at one point in time to choose from).

The main idea is: communicate responsibly. Grab your phone and talk to HR. Be straight-forward and tell them that you decided to take another offer with a short explanation why (and focus how the other firm is a better fit to your skills/background) - at the end of the day both of you should be happy if your fit is better with the other firm and you don't take the offer we talk about.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Rami,

Congratulations to your situation - many would be happy to have that choice at the moment!

Don't worry too much about it. It's almost daily business for HR and basically all applicants apply not only at one firm, so chances are pretty high that you might end up with multiple offers (and sometimes you can't arrange all interviews in a certain sequence which allow having all results on the table at one point in time to choose from).

The main idea is: communicate responsibly. Grab your phone and talk to HR. Be straight-forward and tell them that you decided to take another offer with a short explanation why (and focus how the other firm is a better fit to your skills/background) - at the end of the day both of you should be happy if your fit is better with the other firm and you don't take the offer we talk about.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Alice

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Would also call asap on Monday morning to let an HR representative know (or the persons who interviewed you depending on how close you are). Also follow up with an email, starting with "Dear X, thank you so much for your time on the phone [...]" and CC the consultants interviewing you/involved if you have their contact details, thanking them for taking their time to interview you.

Note: There's no easy way to do this without burning bridges. The ideal scenario would of course been to negotiate the mid-tier deadlines for when you had to accept the offer. MBB typically are flexible in interviewing you and can push your interviews before your other exploding offers. But sometimes this isn't doable of course :) Good luck!!

Would also call asap on Monday morning to let an HR representative know (or the persons who interviewed you depending on how close you are). Also follow up with an email, starting with "Dear X, thank you so much for your time on the phone [...]" and CC the consultants interviewing you/involved if you have their contact details, thanking them for taking their time to interview you.

Note: There's no easy way to do this without burning bridges. The ideal scenario would of course been to negotiate the mid-tier deadlines for when you had to accept the offer. MBB typically are flexible in interviewing you and can push your interviews before your other exploding offers. But sometimes this isn't doable of course :) Good luck!!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would be honest with the reasoning but very polite in the delivery and don't forget to praise 2nd tier firm in the end of your message.

e.g. I receive an offer from another company that I think is a better fit for me. However, I still think xxx is a great firm and this is decision is a personal decision based on reflection of career objective etc etc

This very likely blacklisted you from the firm but I don't think that matters at this point.

Hi,

I would be honest with the reasoning but very polite in the delivery and don't forget to praise 2nd tier firm in the end of your message.

e.g. I receive an offer from another company that I think is a better fit for me. However, I still think xxx is a great firm and this is decision is a personal decision based on reflection of career objective etc etc

This very likely blacklisted you from the firm but I don't think that matters at this point.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Rami,

I agree with Udayan. I think his response strikes the right balance :)

I would just add, if you can, give them a call - it's always better to talk these sorts of things through over the phone.

Also, congratulations! You're in an enviable position for most!

Hi Rami,

I agree with Udayan. I think his response strikes the right balance :)

I would just add, if you can, give them a call - it's always better to talk these sorts of things through over the phone.

Also, congratulations! You're in an enviable position for most!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Rami,

Congratulations on the offers!

The best you can do is to be honest, call HR and say that you’ve got another offer and you find it more interesting (say why in few words).

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi Rami,

Congratulations on the offers!

The best you can do is to be honest, call HR and say that you’ve got another offer and you find it more interesting (say why in few words).

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! It´s a lovely problem to have.

When I found myself in the same position, I actually set a meeting and told them in person.

It was a great experience, gained a lot of trust, and would recommend you doing the same (if COVID allows in your location).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! It´s a lovely problem to have.

When I found myself in the same position, I actually set a meeting and told them in person.

It was a great experience, gained a lot of trust, and would recommend you doing the same (if COVID allows in your location).

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case