Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

6

Best timing to reapply for post MBA role?

I have a tough decision to make and would like to learn from your opinion. Last year I went to the final round of a MBB firm. They told me the ban period is at leat 1 year, and they would reconsider my application if they can see some clear changes on my CV. Also, they suggest me to reapply "when I am prepared".

It has already been 1 year since I previously applied to the firm, and I expect to get a promotion in 2 months. I am considering reapplying this year probably in the fourth quarter. But due to my jumpy work experience (I've changed jobs a few times and each job ranges from 1~2 years), I'm thinking whether I should apply next year instead just to "stabilize" my CV and make my current job look longer? The point is, I will be turning 34 next year, and I don't feel there's much growth opportunities in my current firm. I would strongly prefer starting a career at MBB sooner than later.

Please share some of your thoughts. Thanks a lot!

I have a tough decision to make and would like to learn from your opinion. Last year I went to the final round of a MBB firm. They told me the ban period is at leat 1 year, and they would reconsider my application if they can see some clear changes on my CV. Also, they suggest me to reapply "when I am prepared".

It has already been 1 year since I previously applied to the firm, and I expect to get a promotion in 2 months. I am considering reapplying this year probably in the fourth quarter. But due to my jumpy work experience (I've changed jobs a few times and each job ranges from 1~2 years), I'm thinking whether I should apply next year instead just to "stabilize" my CV and make my current job look longer? The point is, I will be turning 34 next year, and I don't feel there's much growth opportunities in my current firm. I would strongly prefer starting a career at MBB sooner than later.

Please share some of your thoughts. Thanks a lot!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you have added enough relevant points to your CV, you can definitely apply again now (possibly with a referral).

I would delay only if you believe the new points in the CV don’t show particular growth. If you find someone referring you, you can also check their impression on the new points.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you have added enough relevant points to your CV, you can definitely apply again now (possibly with a referral).

I would delay only if you believe the new points in the CV don’t show particular growth. If you find someone referring you, you can also check their impression on the new points.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

The question back to you is- are you ready & better prepared now than last attempt? If yes, then reapply now. If not, then wait to learn & grow, fill the gaps. Dont apply due to the anxieties of age, job hopping situation or any such factor. You apply when you feel ready!

The question back to you is- are you ready & better prepared now than last attempt? If yes, then reapply now. If not, then wait to learn & grow, fill the gaps. Dont apply due to the anxieties of age, job hopping situation or any such factor. You apply when you feel ready!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I find your age concern reasonable. I would apply now by looking for a referral

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I find your age concern reasonable. I would apply now by looking for a referral

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

106 Meetings

3,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

You can apply sooner but I would not recommend it without a referral. At this point they will need to see significant difference in your resume between the last time you interviewed and now to validate that you have indeed spent time gaining valuable experiences.

Udayan

You can apply sooner but I would not recommend it without a referral. At this point they will need to see significant difference in your resume between the last time you interviewed and now to validate that you have indeed spent time gaining valuable experiences.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is a tricky one to ask without seeing your CV and work experience, have you considered posting your CV sanitized?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is a tricky one to ask without seeing your CV and work experience, have you considered posting your CV sanitized?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Here's what I recommend:

  1. Start networking today. Start this process now so that you have a referral lined up at each of these firms when you apply!
  2. Wait for that promotion in 2 months time. That will show real genuine progress on your resume. You may even want to wait a a few months after that so that you can show the experience/projects/responsibilities in that new role

Hi there,

Here's what I recommend:

  1. Start networking today. Start this process now so that you have a referral lined up at each of these firms when you apply!
  2. Wait for that promotion in 2 months time. That will show real genuine progress on your resume. You may even want to wait a a few months after that so that you can show the experience/projects/responsibilities in that new role

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case