Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Best solo prep for case studies

What is the best way to prepare for case studies on your own?

I'm currently the primary carer of our baby son and so normally get two quality study sessions of around one hour each. The timings depend on naps, so they are unpredictable.

I have found the case study interviews on PrepLounge great, but it's very hard to guarantee the 90 minute slot in advance. I would like to use these hours productively, so what else could I do?

I'm not able to pay hundreds of dollars for training packages but I could manage smaller items such as case study books and converting my PrepLounge account to premium. Any advice would be welcome!

What is the best way to prepare for case studies on your own?

I'm currently the primary carer of our baby son and so normally get two quality study sessions of around one hour each. The timings depend on naps, so they are unpredictable.

I have found the case study interviews on PrepLounge great, but it's very hard to guarantee the 90 minute slot in advance. I would like to use these hours productively, so what else could I do?

I'm not able to pay hundreds of dollars for training packages but I could manage smaller items such as case study books and converting my PrepLounge account to premium. Any advice would be welcome!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,392 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and Leif on the importance of live preparation.

I would strongly recommend to find some time for p2p practice – it will drastically increase the productivity of the time spent to prepare.

You will learn not only when you do a case but also when you give it to someone else, since you will notice mistakes made by the other person and avoid to do them yourself.

In terms of general preparation, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your expected interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case. Although I understand it could be difficult to find time in your case, it would be really important to optimize your prep.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad and Leif on the importance of live preparation.

I would strongly recommend to find some time for p2p practice – it will drastically increase the productivity of the time spent to prepare.

You will learn not only when you do a case but also when you give it to someone else, since you will notice mistakes made by the other person and avoid to do them yourself.

In terms of general preparation, I would recommend the following:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your expected interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case. Although I understand it could be difficult to find time in your case, it would be really important to optimize your prep.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,136 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Solo prep can only work for very specific aspects of case solving, and only after having received appropriate coaching. It can NEVER work for the entire skillset that is needed to ace case interviews - so don't waste your time trying to prepare over books etc. You have to find someone who knows what he is talking about to give you feedback and guidance.

Cheers, Sidi

Solo prep can only work for very specific aspects of case solving, and only after having received appropriate coaching. It can NEVER work for the entire skillset that is needed to ace case interviews - so don't waste your time trying to prepare over books etc. You have to find someone who knows what he is talking about to give you feedback and guidance.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Sorry for not giving an answer you would expect but I would strongly not recommend solo prep. Why would you invest your time in something that does not work? I would recommend finding the time slots for practicing with partners in your city / online.

Best!

Hi,

Sorry for not giving an answer you would expect but I would strongly not recommend solo prep. Why would you invest your time in something that does not work? I would recommend finding the time slots for practicing with partners in your city / online.

Best!

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As a good introduction, most people find Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets, or Cosentino's Case in Point quite useful, to better understand the frameworks, type of questions etc.

After you familiarize yourself with the basics, you can have a look at casebooks, which have a good number of cases. You can browse them, and go through the cases by yourself. Below is the link you can find all casebooks:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Best of luck with your preparation.

Regards,

Deniz

Hi,

As a good introduction, most people find Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets, or Cosentino's Case in Point quite useful, to better understand the frameworks, type of questions etc.

After you familiarize yourself with the basics, you can have a look at casebooks, which have a good number of cases. You can browse them, and go through the cases by yourself. Below is the link you can find all casebooks:

https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Best of luck with your preparation.

Regards,

Deniz

There are several resources that you can use:

  • Victor Cheng's website and its LOMS program
  • case interview tutorial videos on YouTube (e.g. MConsultingPrep)
  • MBA casebooks
  • PrepLounge's cases

When you are doing these cases by yourself, make sure that you are not just reading through them. Take the time to answer every single question in the case as if you are in an actual interview. It might also be helpful to record and then listen to yourself giving the answers.

However, doing cases only by yourself is not gonna lead you anywhere. If your goal is to get into consulting, unfortunately, you will have to find a way to practice with a human partner.

There are several resources that you can use:

  • Victor Cheng's website and its LOMS program
  • case interview tutorial videos on YouTube (e.g. MConsultingPrep)
  • MBA casebooks
  • PrepLounge's cases

When you are doing these cases by yourself, make sure that you are not just reading through them. Take the time to answer every single question in the case as if you are in an actual interview. It might also be helpful to record and then listen to yourself giving the answers.

However, doing cases only by yourself is not gonna lead you anywhere. If your goal is to get into consulting, unfortunately, you will have to find a way to practice with a human partner.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case