Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

Best resources for McKinsey case interviews & PEI

Hello everyone,

Just wanting to know everyones thoughts on the best preparation materials for McKinsey case interviews/ PEI.

Thanks

Hello everyone,

Just wanting to know everyones thoughts on the best preparation materials for McKinsey case interviews/ PEI.

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Justin,

PEI section.
Prepare the stories for each of the sections listed below. Make sure you use top-down approach, where you tell the result first. Be proactive and make sure your stories are worth listening, use body language and eye contact.
Record yourself in a web-cam and look through the recording to see how you can improve.

Please see below a non-exhaustive, but already quite comprehensive, list of potential questions

Entrepreneurial drive

  1. What was a situation where you set a major goal and been able to achieve it?
  2. Tell me about a time when you achieved a difficult goal
  3. What has been your major accomplishment so far?
  4. Tell me about a time that you did something innovative

Leadership

  1. Give me three examples of a time that you lead a group.
  2. What are some key lessons you have learned about motivating people? 

  3. Tell me about a time you lead a team through a conflict
  4. Tell me about a time you lead a team to achieve a difficult goal
  5. Tell me about a time where you were leading a team and you needed to force someone to work when they didn't want to do it

Personal impact

  1. Tell me about a time that you persuaded your boss to go along with an idea you had
  2. Tell me about a time that you managed upwards
  3. Tell me about a time that you changed someone's mind
  4. Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills
  5. Tell me about a time where you dealt with a conflict/crisis/difficult member in your team

Case Interview

Structure your preparation into 2 main blocks: theory and practice

Ist stage. Theory

  • Wharton casebook 2010- you can check how all industries work there (airlines,

    retail etc)

  • Case-in-point – you can check what frameworks exist, try to practice and learn

    them (product launch, M&A etc.)

  • Check how former business consultant approaches different cases with best

    interviewers – listen to at least 3 cases of LOMS

  • Check out MECE principle, top-down, bottom-up à pyramid principle (book

    Barbara’s Minto Pyramid) IInd stage.

Practice

  • Create your own case schedule (solve at least 1 case per day) with partners in local groups, universities/preplounge (extreme case)

  • Structure everything you do (how to go the shop, structure articles you read)

  • Solve at least 1 case per each case type you found in case in point

  • Learn how to analyze graphs (practice looking at graphs and asking so whats out of them)

  • Brainstorming is a must = generate at least 10 ideas on an topic in 30 seconds

I am sure you will make it. You should remember that it is not about the talent, but a practice.

Link to a fulll guide: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DwUwqUu6OwRd1bCVTzRA-6dcvPL2_p91/view?usp=sharing

Pls text me if access is not granted automatically.

Kind regards,
Egor

Hi Justin,

PEI section.
Prepare the stories for each of the sections listed below. Make sure you use top-down approach, where you tell the result first. Be proactive and make sure your stories are worth listening, use body language and eye contact.
Record yourself in a web-cam and look through the recording to see how you can improve.

Please see below a non-exhaustive, but already quite comprehensive, list of potential questions

Entrepreneurial drive

  1. What was a situation where you set a major goal and been able to achieve it?
  2. Tell me about a time when you achieved a difficult goal
  3. What has been your major accomplishment so far?
  4. Tell me about a time that you did something innovative

Leadership

  1. Give me three examples of a time that you lead a group.
  2. What are some key lessons you have learned about motivating people? 

  3. Tell me about a time you lead a team through a conflict
  4. Tell me about a time you lead a team to achieve a difficult goal
  5. Tell me about a time where you were leading a team and you needed to force someone to work when they didn't want to do it

Personal impact

  1. Tell me about a time that you persuaded your boss to go along with an idea you had
  2. Tell me about a time that you managed upwards
  3. Tell me about a time that you changed someone's mind
  4. Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills
  5. Tell me about a time where you dealt with a conflict/crisis/difficult member in your team

Case Interview

Structure your preparation into 2 main blocks: theory and practice

Ist stage. Theory

  • Wharton casebook 2010- you can check how all industries work there (airlines,

    retail etc)

  • Case-in-point – you can check what frameworks exist, try to practice and learn

    them (product launch, M&A etc.)

  • Check how former business consultant approaches different cases with best

    interviewers – listen to at least 3 cases of LOMS

  • Check out MECE principle, top-down, bottom-up à pyramid principle (book

    Barbara’s Minto Pyramid) IInd stage.

Practice

  • Create your own case schedule (solve at least 1 case per day) with partners in local groups, universities/preplounge (extreme case)

  • Structure everything you do (how to go the shop, structure articles you read)

  • Solve at least 1 case per each case type you found in case in point

  • Learn how to analyze graphs (practice looking at graphs and asking so whats out of them)

  • Brainstorming is a must = generate at least 10 ideas on an topic in 30 seconds

I am sure you will make it. You should remember that it is not about the talent, but a practice.

Link to a fulll guide: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1DwUwqUu6OwRd1bCVTzRA-6dcvPL2_p91/view?usp=sharing

Pls text me if access is not granted automatically.

Kind regards,
Egor

Hi Egor..I am not able to open few of the links...are they still available ? — Sachin on Apr 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Justin,

I wrote a blog post here some time ago on that subject: https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-resources-to-prepare-for-McKinsey-case-interviews/answer/Robert-Steiner

For your convenience, please find it also copied here:

  • "Case in Point" book by Marc Cosentino
  • "Case Interview Secrets" book by Victor Cheng
  • Victor Cheng youtube videos
  • Case books from the well-know us universities which you can find here: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/
  • Of course - needless to say - PrepLounge
  • "The Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep" eBook which I put together to efficiently prepare my coaching candidates for McKinsey PEI questions, which you can find here: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com
  • Recently I have added a blog with free expert advice on the McKinsey PEI where I am sharing some answers on the most common PEI questions that I receive from coaching candidates and which are worth sharing: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/
  • Once you start feeling comfortable with solving cases in general, focus on being as structured as possible in every sentence you say and every answer you give ("ABS - always be structured"). This is especially important for McKinsey, as they are most picky when it comes to being structure in case interviews. For this, I wrote a distinct book with the most important frameworks and business concepts for case interviews (you can find it here: Case Interview Frameworks - http://cif.consulting-case-interviews.com/). This book not only gives you a short description and basic idea of the frameworks and concepts, but also a step-by-step guide on how to actually use and implement them (you would be surprised how many candidates don't have a clue about that!).

Edit: For McKinsey case interview practice, there is also a McKinsey case compilation available online (http://ebook.mckcasebook.com/).

Hi Justin,

I wrote a blog post here some time ago on that subject: https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-resources-to-prepare-for-McKinsey-case-interviews/answer/Robert-Steiner

For your convenience, please find it also copied here:

  • "Case in Point" book by Marc Cosentino
  • "Case Interview Secrets" book by Victor Cheng
  • Victor Cheng youtube videos
  • Case books from the well-know us universities which you can find here: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/
  • Of course - needless to say - PrepLounge
  • "The Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep" eBook which I put together to efficiently prepare my coaching candidates for McKinsey PEI questions, which you can find here: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com
  • Recently I have added a blog with free expert advice on the McKinsey PEI where I am sharing some answers on the most common PEI questions that I receive from coaching candidates and which are worth sharing: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/
  • Once you start feeling comfortable with solving cases in general, focus on being as structured as possible in every sentence you say and every answer you give ("ABS - always be structured"). This is especially important for McKinsey, as they are most picky when it comes to being structure in case interviews. For this, I wrote a distinct book with the most important frameworks and business concepts for case interviews (you can find it here: Case Interview Frameworks - http://cif.consulting-case-interviews.com/). This book not only gives you a short description and basic idea of the frameworks and concepts, but also a step-by-step guide on how to actually use and implement them (you would be surprised how many candidates don't have a clue about that!).

Edit: For McKinsey case interview practice, there is also a McKinsey case compilation available online (http://ebook.mckcasebook.com/).

Dear Justin!

First of all, I recommend you reading the McKinsey case book, which can help you better understand the whole interview mechanics and what happens behind the stage.

For PEI questions you can use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave a great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Dear Justin!

First of all, I recommend you reading the McKinsey case book, which can help you better understand the whole interview mechanics and what happens behind the stage.

For PEI questions you can use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave a great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case