Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Best note-taking apps?

equipment
New answer on Jul 10, 2024
9 Answers
505 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 19, 2023

Hi all, what would be the best note-taking apps for strategy consultants? It could be free or paid (as long as the value justifies). I'm using the free version of OneNote, but the user experience is bad, and I could not add new notebooks.

My needs are:

1) Need to be easy to synchronize across different devices (preferably could also be used at work - but not sure whether it would be blocked)

2) Could save information in different forms, such as text, photo, screenshots, voice records, documents, etc. Basically, I plan to record all my important notes within this app. 

Thanks in advance!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
JayleneMichael replied on Jul 10, 2024

For strategy consultants like us, having a solid note-taking app is crucial. I recommend checking out Evernote or Notion.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Nikita
Expert
replied on Oct 19, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi!

For work I would stick with the corporate software the firm provides as there's always a confidentiality concern.

For everyday life I just love Notes that synchronise seamlessly between my MacBook and an iPhone.

Regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Francesca
Expert
replied on Oct 19, 2023
Former Bain | Landed Bain & BCG offers | Bocconi & CEMS Alumna | Free introductory meeting & prep material

Hi there,

Ex-Bain here!

I am using OneNotes for years now and I really enjoy it. Bain offered it as part of the Office package, and I never had problems with user experience. I think it also allows to meet your needs:

(1) It allows to keep notes super organized and it syncronize perfectly with other devices (I keep switching from pc to iphone and it syncronizes new notes super fast).

(2) You can save information in all the forms that you mentioned. I sometimes insert picture, voice notes & documents. In this way you can have all your important info in 1 place.

Even though it may give problems with the free to use account, I can tell from experience that I never encountered those problems with a paid acount. I suggest you to try buying a paid account for a month (it should be around 10€) and give it a try. You will realize it is actually amazing!

Hope this helps!
Francesca

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Great question.

For me I used 2 things:

  1. OneNote
  2. GoodNotes (for iPad)

I do agree that OneNote doesnt have the best UI/UX, but i used it because

  • It was part of BCG's corporate software (so we got the full version)
  • It is a Microsoft suite product which integrated with OneDrive (which was what we used for collaboration)

If you are on the job, using the official/approved software is often the most practical (and cheapest) solution. 

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 24, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Generally best to stick with what is preloaded on your corporate laptop - probably OneNote

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I have an unconventional one: email

I use gmail drafts and schedule send.

If I'm taking notes on something I'll need later, draft email. If I need to do something on x date or someone sends something I need to do later: schedule send.

That said, the other apps people have recommended also work.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

If you're the kind of person that takes a lot of notes with a pen, I highly recommend the remarkable2. If you're happy to type everything up, no need to read further ;)

When I worked at McKinsey, I really got into the habit of visual note taking that simply can't be replaced by typing. However, I filled so many paper notebooks, which was just impossible to handle. The device I mention above is the absolute best (in my opinion) for solving this problem by taking visual notes on a device that feels like paper and allows you to keep organized with all kinds of syncing capabilities.

Hope you find everything you're looking for!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Tried lots of things, but what worked best for me was a combination of a physical notebook and Evernote. 

The physical notebook is critical during client interactions. I'd recommend not using a laptop then. It really damages the flow of the conversation, makes it seem like you are not fully focused, plus you appear more junior this way.

In the end, any tool works as long as you feel comfortable with it. I wouldn't overthink it.

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

When I was working at McKinsey, GoodNotes for iPad was my go-to option. Other Apps (apart from OneNote) were strictly forbidden for work purposes.

On my personal life, I use Notion.

I hope this helps!

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^