Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Best method to secure a referral at BCG?

BCG

Hi all,

What would be the best methods for securing a referral with BCG for an experienced hire who currently does not have a network within that firm? I am nervous that an application without a referral would have a worse chance to get through screening.

Thanks!

Hi all,

What would be the best methods for securing a referral with BCG for an experienced hire who currently does not have a network within that firm? I am nervous that an application without a referral would have a worse chance to get through screening.

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The classical is cold-calling via LinkedIn, but I would avoid this approach if possible honestly.

If you cannot leverage any existing network, the best would be to attend recruiting events and get to know consultants for real. There are plenty -the Recruiting part of HR does them all the time, and there is people totally dedicated to this-, so check their websites or even give them a call.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The classical is cold-calling via LinkedIn, but I would avoid this approach if possible honestly.

If you cannot leverage any existing network, the best would be to attend recruiting events and get to know consultants for real. There are plenty -the Recruiting part of HR does them all the time, and there is people totally dedicated to this-, so check their websites or even give them a call.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The only way is to introduce yourself to someone that is currently working for BCG.
Try to leverage both your personal and professional network and to get a contact of someone inside. Another good method is to join some workshops/events organised by BCG, they organise a lot of them.
You could even try to add someone on Linkedin but I don't really suggest it.

Bear in mind that having a referral is important but not necessary for most of the offices in the world. It really depends on your CV, feel free to send me a copy in order to have a quick feedback.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The only way is to introduce yourself to someone that is currently working for BCG.
Try to leverage both your personal and professional network and to get a contact of someone inside. Another good method is to join some workshops/events organised by BCG, they organise a lot of them.
You could even try to add someone on Linkedin but I don't really suggest it.

Bear in mind that having a referral is important but not necessary for most of the offices in the world. It really depends on your CV, feel free to send me a copy in order to have a quick feedback.

Best,
Luca

One idea is to read some of the insight publications that you find interesting and reach out to one of the authors. You'll have to have valid points to ask them about, and maybe some insights of your own that are impressive enough to warrant a follow-up email/call.

Note: I haven't actually tried this, but before I developed a network, I did consider doing this.

To give you a dose of reality, networking is hard. Even after I'd made a some internal BCG contacts, my application to attend their local experienced hire open house was rejected. My contact helped to get me into the event, which turned out to be critical to me getting an interview. My initial conversation with the recruiter when poorly, so I scheduled time with one of the consultants I'd met at the open house to discuss a shared interest/business idea, and I think he helped push my interview through.

To give you a bit of encouragement, networking does eventually pay off, and even distant connections help. My BCG referral actually came from a 1) friend's 2) mom's 3) former coworker's 4) BCG contact who'd reached out to #3 when looking for exit opportunities, who put me in touch with 5) another BCGer with interests similar to mine. The process took a few months. But even though #5 is based in a different city and I ultimately didn't get an offer from BCG, I will be meeting with her this week to continue discussing some of our shared business interests

It's totally a game, but it can be rewarding in the end. Keep at it!

One idea is to read some of the insight publications that you find interesting and reach out to one of the authors. You'll have to have valid points to ask them about, and maybe some insights of your own that are impressive enough to warrant a follow-up email/call.

Note: I haven't actually tried this, but before I developed a network, I did consider doing this.

To give you a dose of reality, networking is hard. Even after I'd made a some internal BCG contacts, my application to attend their local experienced hire open house was rejected. My contact helped to get me into the event, which turned out to be critical to me getting an interview. My initial conversation with the recruiter when poorly, so I scheduled time with one of the consultants I'd met at the open house to discuss a shared interest/business idea, and I think he helped push my interview through.

To give you a bit of encouragement, networking does eventually pay off, and even distant connections help. My BCG referral actually came from a 1) friend's 2) mom's 3) former coworker's 4) BCG contact who'd reached out to #3 when looking for exit opportunities, who put me in touch with 5) another BCGer with interests similar to mine. The process took a few months. But even though #5 is based in a different city and I ultimately didn't get an offer from BCG, I will be meeting with her this week to continue discussing some of our shared business interests

It's totally a game, but it can be rewarding in the end. Keep at it!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The best would be:

  1. Reaching out to the recruiting partner who is directly responsible for experienced hires. In case you have an interesting background he can connect you to the right partners who require your expertise and you would not need a referral. You can get the idea of who that partner is by attending BCG events for experienced hires
  2. Reaching out to people with whom you have smth in common - ideally friends of friends or alums of the same university. Ask them for advice and they'll be ready to help

Best

Hi,

The best would be:

  1. Reaching out to the recruiting partner who is directly responsible for experienced hires. In case you have an interesting background he can connect you to the right partners who require your expertise and you would not need a referral. You can get the idea of who that partner is by attending BCG events for experienced hires
  2. Reaching out to people with whom you have smth in common - ideally friends of friends or alums of the same university. Ask them for advice and they'll be ready to help

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case