Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

10

Best Master in Management degree for MBB firms ?

Hello everyone,

It's my first time posting here. I am a complete newbie to this field; please be tolerant.

I am pursuing an undergraduate degree in engineering from a top-ranked school in India. I hope to join a Master in Management program since I don't want to wait until I have enough work experience to pursue an MBA. I am quite interested in entering the Strategy Consulting Sector, preferably at an MBB firm. I have considered the following programs:

1) Duke Fuqua MMS: Foundations of Business

2) London Business School MIM

3) Imperial College of London MSc in Management

4) ESSEC MIM

5) HEC Paris MIM

6) INSEAD MIM

7) IE Business School MIM with specialization in Strategic Management

8) Melbourne Business School Master of Management

I am uncertain which programs I'll get admission offers for, so I was wondering how you guys would rank them with regards to consulting opportunities. I plan on joining the MIM program without any work experience. I have some decent extracurriculars but no relevant certifications, work experience or extraordinary achievements. I hope to rectify that during the master's degree. Given my background, how feasible is it to get into an MBB firm? If MBB isn't possible, what are the best alternatives?

Thanks in Advance for your replies

EDIT: Thank you all for your feedback. My personal goal is to secure a job in the European subcontinent, the Duke and Melbourne applications are being made for family reasons. I would strongly prefer to work either in the UK or France (I happen to know some French). I have attempted CAT as well in preparation for IIMs, but my percentile score isn't high enough for my particular background and top IIMs.
I have had my eye on the ESSEC MIM in particular due to the compulsory 1 year of work experience before obtaining a degree. Other programs only have an optional 4 month period after the degree when internships can be pursued. INSEAD and LBS seem to have an excellent reputation as an MBB feeder, but that seems more for the MBA program.
I am not too keen on gaining work experience since the job market seems to be very competitive at the moment and the kinds of positions being offered to my batch are heavily oriented towards programming and don't seem to carry much career capital.

Hello everyone,

It's my first time posting here. I am a complete newbie to this field; please be tolerant.

I am pursuing an undergraduate degree in engineering from a top-ranked school in India. I hope to join a Master in Management program since I don't want to wait until I have enough work experience to pursue an MBA. I am quite interested in entering the Strategy Consulting Sector, preferably at an MBB firm. I have considered the following programs:

1) Duke Fuqua MMS: Foundations of Business

2) London Business School MIM

3) Imperial College of London MSc in Management

4) ESSEC MIM

5) HEC Paris MIM

6) INSEAD MIM

7) IE Business School MIM with specialization in Strategic Management

8) Melbourne Business School Master of Management

I am uncertain which programs I'll get admission offers for, so I was wondering how you guys would rank them with regards to consulting opportunities. I plan on joining the MIM program without any work experience. I have some decent extracurriculars but no relevant certifications, work experience or extraordinary achievements. I hope to rectify that during the master's degree. Given my background, how feasible is it to get into an MBB firm? If MBB isn't possible, what are the best alternatives?

Thanks in Advance for your replies

EDIT: Thank you all for your feedback. My personal goal is to secure a job in the European subcontinent, the Duke and Melbourne applications are being made for family reasons. I would strongly prefer to work either in the UK or France (I happen to know some French). I have attempted CAT as well in preparation for IIMs, but my percentile score isn't high enough for my particular background and top IIMs.
I have had my eye on the ESSEC MIM in particular due to the compulsory 1 year of work experience before obtaining a degree. Other programs only have an optional 4 month period after the degree when internships can be pursued. INSEAD and LBS seem to have an excellent reputation as an MBB feeder, but that seems more for the MBA program.
I am not too keen on gaining work experience since the job market seems to be very competitive at the moment and the kinds of positions being offered to my batch are heavily oriented towards programming and don't seem to carry much career capital.

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

EDIT: reading your edits, you mention you want to work in continential Europe, i.e. not UK. If that is true, it still depends on the country. If you want to go for Germny, MBB is recruitng heavily from EBS Universitaet, WHU, St. Gallen, Uni Mannheim, LMU. Studying at Bocconi in Milano is also of very good reputation. But if you say you want to go to France, the selection of school would be different.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

as Ken said, I d also agree it depends on which country you want to work in. If you would like to work in Europe, this could work. I d also check out ESADE MIM. Seen plenty of MBB consultants having pursued that program.

However, I d again think carefully about a 1-2 year degree vs. more job experience first and then MBA. MBB can work out with a MIM, however you also need to be clear on something. Good grades are just the baseline. Will taking 20 courses in a MIM make your a more well-rounded person professionally and personally, will it make you more mature? In the end academics are just academics, I think often overinflated in terms of gain. If you go for MIM make sure you overfocus on getting the best possible non-MBB internship, could be consulting, but could also be banking or corporate. Go for the biggest companies you can get into with the best reputation. Then apply to MBB in your 2nd year or towards the end of your MIM.

Again - it is about recognizing the competition and making sure to go ABOVE AND BEYOND (this is what MBB means to me). Academics are just one part, more extracurriculars, more internships, part-time jobs, perhaps co-founding sth, social impact, new languages would help to differentiate yourself from the mass of applicants. Make sure you carefully draft a networking strategy and start asap - otherwise it will be tough.

MBA could obv be risky since you typically only get into the top programs if you have already quite good experiences by the time you apply. However, getting into some programs in Europe is easier than in the US - could work out. Def consider getting a MBA coach helping you with the MBA applications.

Best,
Denis

Hi A,

EDIT: reading your edits, you mention you want to work in continential Europe, i.e. not UK. If that is true, it still depends on the country. If you want to go for Germny, MBB is recruitng heavily from EBS Universitaet, WHU, St. Gallen, Uni Mannheim, LMU. Studying at Bocconi in Milano is also of very good reputation. But if you say you want to go to France, the selection of school would be different.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

as Ken said, I d also agree it depends on which country you want to work in. If you would like to work in Europe, this could work. I d also check out ESADE MIM. Seen plenty of MBB consultants having pursued that program.

However, I d again think carefully about a 1-2 year degree vs. more job experience first and then MBA. MBB can work out with a MIM, however you also need to be clear on something. Good grades are just the baseline. Will taking 20 courses in a MIM make your a more well-rounded person professionally and personally, will it make you more mature? In the end academics are just academics, I think often overinflated in terms of gain. If you go for MIM make sure you overfocus on getting the best possible non-MBB internship, could be consulting, but could also be banking or corporate. Go for the biggest companies you can get into with the best reputation. Then apply to MBB in your 2nd year or towards the end of your MIM.

Again - it is about recognizing the competition and making sure to go ABOVE AND BEYOND (this is what MBB means to me). Academics are just one part, more extracurriculars, more internships, part-time jobs, perhaps co-founding sth, social impact, new languages would help to differentiate yourself from the mass of applicants. Make sure you carefully draft a networking strategy and start asap - otherwise it will be tough.

MBA could obv be risky since you typically only get into the top programs if you have already quite good experiences by the time you apply. However, getting into some programs in Europe is easier than in the US - could work out. Def consider getting a MBA coach helping you with the MBA applications.

Best,
Denis

(edited)

I am worried about the impact Brexit may have on the job market in the UK, so I'll have to make a decision to either settle down in the UK or in mainland Europe, and the latter seems more enticing currently. — Anonymous A on Jan 18, 2021

Trying to get into MBB on the continent of course brings issues of language barrier. MBB sends people from overseas to Europe all the time, but otherwise you are expected to speak the language of the country you apply to. Statistically you are likely to apply to the biggest consulting markets in Europe which are Germany and France. Just something to consider. Of course a MBA likely increases your chances. INSEAD, LBS, US MBAs appear more and more as a logical next step for you from my point of view. — Denis on Jan 18, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

301 Meetings

26,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Welcome to the community!

First, I think you should apply to all of them. Then, once your options are narrowed down, you'll have an easier decision in front of you!

If you're looking to work in Europe, I'd tier your programs as follows

Tier 1

HEC Paris MIM

London Business School MIM

INSEAD MIM

Tier 2

IE Business School MIM with specialization in Strategic Management (almost tier 1)

Imperial College of London MSc in Management

ESSEC MIM

Tier 3

Melbourne Business School Master of Management

Duke Fuqua MMS: Foundations of Business

Hi there,

Welcome to the community!

First, I think you should apply to all of them. Then, once your options are narrowed down, you'll have an easier decision in front of you!

If you're looking to work in Europe, I'd tier your programs as follows

Tier 1

HEC Paris MIM

London Business School MIM

INSEAD MIM

Tier 2

IE Business School MIM with specialization in Strategic Management (almost tier 1)

Imperial College of London MSc in Management

ESSEC MIM

Tier 3

Melbourne Business School Master of Management

Duke Fuqua MMS: Foundations of Business

INSEAD MiM is a joke btw. None of the people there have even got a call from strategy firms. ESSEC has a really good reputation and has sent numerous students to MBBs and T2 consulting firms in EU and the Middle east. — Anonymous B on Jan 24, 2021

BTW, wouldn't visas be difficult to obtain after ie? And how does the ESSEC SMIB compare to the MIM for Consulting? — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Pretty detailed post to be a 1st time :)

It totally depends on which country or region you want to later work, since the main difference among the ones mentioned is the network adquired.

I was adjunct professor in the MiM from IE, in Madrid, let me know if you have specific questions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Pretty detailed post to be a 1st time :)

It totally depends on which country or region you want to later work, since the main difference among the ones mentioned is the network adquired.

I was adjunct professor in the MiM from IE, in Madrid, let me know if you have specific questions

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I have observed that the Strategic Management track has only been introduced since the previous batch. What are your thoughts on this new track? There seem to be a slightly lower percentage of consultants post MIM at IE compared to some other schools, was this track made to counter this issue? And finally, how are the employment prospects for international IE students outside Spain after graduation? — Anonymous A on Jan 18, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

In addition to what other coaches have said, here are some additional pointers to consider:

  • Post COVID- pretty clear that COVID will continue to have impact in UK and Europe throughout 2021 and at least for early part of 2022. Make sure you consider this risk for employment opportunities, visa restrictions etc
  • Your main reason to do MiM now as job market is competitive is flawed in my view. Any decision to pursue further studies needs to be backed up with a genuine desire, need to fill skills gaps. Please dont do this for the wrong reasons
  • You have to work a bit harder on your story, networking etc post studies compared to MBA to land in Strategy Consulting- but the options you have mentioned are all good and will open up opportunities for sure

Good luck!

In addition to what other coaches have said, here are some additional pointers to consider:

  • Post COVID- pretty clear that COVID will continue to have impact in UK and Europe throughout 2021 and at least for early part of 2022. Make sure you consider this risk for employment opportunities, visa restrictions etc
  • Your main reason to do MiM now as job market is competitive is flawed in my view. Any decision to pursue further studies needs to be backed up with a genuine desire, need to fill skills gaps. Please dont do this for the wrong reasons
  • You have to work a bit harder on your story, networking etc post studies compared to MBA to land in Strategy Consulting- but the options you have mentioned are all good and will open up opportunities for sure

Good luck!

(edited)

Thank you for your insights. My main purpose for pursuing the MIM is for a career change, the job market situation is complementary to this fact. In Europe, the drive for vaccination has made me hopeful for an in-person degree by September. Job opportunities will probably be tight though :/ — Anonymous A on Jan 18, 2021

Thanks for that info. Be cautiously optimistic :) — Adi on Jan 18, 2021

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,703 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

What top-ranked program do you go to? If you go to an IIT then you do not need any Masters degree to get in now. Maybe an NIT (Trichy, Suratkal) but that's harder to manage.

What is the rush to not wait 2 years and apply to an MBA? I wasn't clear based on your question. If it is personal I understand but honestly you are applying to programs that are not feeder programs for MBB. You ideally want to go to INSEAD or LBS for an MBA if you want to be in Europe. It is a lot harder to get into MBB from non feeder programs, not impossible but you are setting yourself up for a lot more work than necessary.

Udayan

What top-ranked program do you go to? If you go to an IIT then you do not need any Masters degree to get in now. Maybe an NIT (Trichy, Suratkal) but that's harder to manage.

What is the rush to not wait 2 years and apply to an MBA? I wasn't clear based on your question. If it is personal I understand but honestly you are applying to programs that are not feeder programs for MBB. You ideally want to go to INSEAD or LBS for an MBA if you want to be in Europe. It is a lot harder to get into MBB from non feeder programs, not impossible but you are setting yourself up for a lot more work than necessary.

Udayan

Thank you for your comment. I am from NIT Trichy, so a majority of job offers are for programming and data science jobs, and it's quite difficult for students from my branch (non CS) to get the more lucrative offers. I would apply for some good internships and get some corporate work experience during and after the MIM before trying for the Consulting firms in order to improve my chances. — Anonymous A on Jan 19, 2021

I understand - explore alternatives such as NGOs , social impact etc. as well. If you have made up your mind then its okay but I do not see this route as being the most optimal one based on folks I have coached. Feel free to DM me to discuss. — Udayan on Jan 19, 2021

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure how it works with MIM, but with MBA you have to apply to many schools. Personally, I've applied to 7. Usually, you select 1-2 top schools of your choice and invest a lot of time in applying. For the rest of the schools - you just reshuffle your package a bit.

Thus, I recommend looking at the countries you would like to work in the future and the internship opportunities in these countries. I believe that you can't apply just with MIM, you should have at least one internship

Best

Hi,

Not sure how it works with MIM, but with MBA you have to apply to many schools. Personally, I've applied to 7. Usually, you select 1-2 top schools of your choice and invest a lot of time in applying. For the rest of the schools - you just reshuffle your package a bit.

Thus, I recommend looking at the countries you would like to work in the future and the internship opportunities in these countries. I believe that you can't apply just with MIM, you should have at least one internship

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

6,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Considering your goals and the list of schools you provided, I would recommend LBS, HEC, Essec in this order.

My recommendation is to start looking at alumni as they are the people you could potentially contact to establish your network in Europe (and in MBB companies).

Good luck.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Considering your goals and the list of schools you provided, I would recommend LBS, HEC, Essec in this order.

My recommendation is to start looking at alumni as they are the people you could potentially contact to establish your network in Europe (and in MBB companies).

Good luck.

Best,

Antonello

How would you compare the ESSEC SMIB with the MIM in terms of Consulting opportunities? — Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

4,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

My sense is that it depends more on which country you want to work as you have quite a range with your list. If you were to consider working in Europe, the European business schools you've listed are all good (I am least familiar with Imperial for Management) and it will be more about how you differentiate yourself within your peer group. I'm sure you've already thought about it but considering your background, why not consider one of the top Indian schools (i.e., IIM) as I've seen many go straight from undergrad to an IIM MBA degree then join an MBB.

My sense is that it depends more on which country you want to work as you have quite a range with your list. If you were to consider working in Europe, the European business schools you've listed are all good (I am least familiar with Imperial for Management) and it will be more about how you differentiate yourself within your peer group. I'm sure you've already thought about it but considering your background, why not consider one of the top Indian schools (i.e., IIM) as I've seen many go straight from undergrad to an IIM MBA degree then join an MBB.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I've read your update saying that you wish to work in Europe - in that case it'll be easier for you to study there also from the future visa/work permit perspective (in case you need it).

If you need any advice regarding the application or work experience in Europe - just drop me a line.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I've read your update saying that you wish to work in Europe - in that case it'll be easier for you to study there also from the future visa/work permit perspective (in case you need it).

If you need any advice regarding the application or work experience in Europe - just drop me a line.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I'd go with international rankings, e.g. FT:

http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/masters-in-management-2020

Between the schools up there in the top 10, there is little difference, all will open doors. INSEAD also launched a MIM recently which is probably not yet in the ranking, but it will certainly also be high up in the list given the brand name.

To chose between your priority ones I would go with the one where the culture/exprerience/location is most attractive for you.

I'd go with international rankings, e.g. FT:

http://rankings.ft.com/businessschoolrankings/masters-in-management-2020

Between the schools up there in the top 10, there is little difference, all will open doors. INSEAD also launched a MIM recently which is probably not yet in the ranking, but it will certainly also be high up in the list given the brand name.

To chose between your priority ones I would go with the one where the culture/exprerience/location is most attractive for you.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case