Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

8

Best internships for sophomore summer?

Shooting for MBB or other top consulting firms. What is a good summer internship to shoot for the summer after my sophomore year for non-diversity?

Shooting for MBB or other top consulting firms. What is a good summer internship to shoot for the summer after my sophomore year for non-diversity?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There is no straight forward answer to this question - it should be based on what you have done till now, and what you want to do going ahead.

Take a step back and think about the common themes that emerge from your journey till now - that should tell you what areas you like to focus on. MBBs are more interested in your motivations behind your decision making for every professional step you take. And if you can tie your motivations behind every professional decision to a common theme which drives you, you should be in a good place.

Although what i gave you was not a straight forward answer to your question, I hope it helps. Happy to connect to discuss more. Feel free to DM!

There is no straight forward answer to this question - it should be based on what you have done till now, and what you want to do going ahead.

Take a step back and think about the common themes that emerge from your journey till now - that should tell you what areas you like to focus on. MBBs are more interested in your motivations behind your decision making for every professional step you take. And if you can tie your motivations behind every professional decision to a common theme which drives you, you should be in a good place.

Although what i gave you was not a straight forward answer to your question, I hope it helps. Happy to connect to discuss more. Feel free to DM!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,363 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB in general like the following:

  1. Consulting experience, possibly in Tier 2
  2. Investment banking
  3. Strategy role in a big brand

Experience in a startup may also be good.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

MBB in general like the following:

  1. Consulting experience, possibly in Tier 2
  2. Investment banking
  3. Strategy role in a big brand

Experience in a startup may also be good.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

So a small local consulting boutique would be better than a small local investment banking boutique? — Harold on Dec 04, 2020

Hi Harold, it depends on the brand of the companies, they may both be good. Best — Francesco on Dec 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,005 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Harold,

I'm sorry but this is such a broad question that it's truly difficult to answer!

In school I was always happy for almost any internship. Just building that experience summer after summer is really huge.

You really want to aim for any internship that has either 1) Brand name 2) Really interesting work 3) Great mentorship 4) High level of responsibilities to bolster resume

The list of internships that have any of these traits is very very long! Leverage your school career center and online portal. Google and search on LinkedIn a lot. Run towards what looks interesting!

Hi Harold,

I'm sorry but this is such a broad question that it's truly difficult to answer!

In school I was always happy for almost any internship. Just building that experience summer after summer is really huge.

You really want to aim for any internship that has either 1) Brand name 2) Really interesting work 3) Great mentorship 4) High level of responsibilities to bolster resume

The list of internships that have any of these traits is very very long! Leverage your school career center and online portal. Google and search on LinkedIn a lot. Run towards what looks interesting!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Very early days in your career journey, so dont get bogged down by big names but rather focus on learning and picking up relevant experience. Under the current climate go wide if you can and apply for MBB/BIG4/Accenture and 2-3 smaller ones. Not all these maybe offering internships and things can change quickly given covid uncertainties.

Also have Amazon, Google, Apple , Netflix in your wish list.

Very early days in your career journey, so dont get bogged down by big names but rather focus on learning and picking up relevant experience. Under the current climate go wide if you can and apply for MBB/BIG4/Accenture and 2-3 smaller ones. Not all these maybe offering internships and things can change quickly given covid uncertainties.

Also have Amazon, Google, Apple , Netflix in your wish list.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,360 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!
Sorry but it`s very difficult to answer without an understanding of your background, skills, and personal traits. However, you could check internships in such spheres: Investment banking, marketing, finances, project management.
Was it helpful?
GB

Hello!
Sorry but it`s very difficult to answer without an understanding of your background, skills, and personal traits. However, you could check internships in such spheres: Investment banking, marketing, finances, project management.
Was it helpful?
GB

I am at a low-semi target, economics major, finance minor, with some experience with financial modeling. I was originally just aiming for investment banking, but now I think consulting is more appealing. Would a local boutique investment bank internship be helpful? Or would a local boutique consulting firm be better? — Harold on Dec 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

It depends:

  • Wht´s your background?
  • What are your goals?

Cheers,

Clara

It depends:

  • Wht´s your background?
  • What are your goals?

Cheers,

Clara

I am at a low-semi target, economics major, finance minor, with some experience with financial modeling. I was originally just aiming for investment banking, but now I think consulting is more appealing. My goal is to land a MBB or Big 4 internship my junior summer — Harold on Dec 05, 2020

Venture capital. Product management. Investment banking. Do your own startup (make sure there's revenue or funding, or a strong team). Strategy work for companies like Mastercard, Coca Cola, or Amex is often a popular one.

Do some self-improvement as well:

Read a ton of books for your own intellectual pursuit. Learn programming.

Venture capital. Product management. Investment banking. Do your own startup (make sure there's revenue or funding, or a strong team). Strategy work for companies like Mastercard, Coca Cola, or Amex is often a popular one.

Do some self-improvement as well:

Read a ton of books for your own intellectual pursuit. Learn programming.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,491 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi

I confirm MBB, tier 2 (OW, ATK, S&, RB), F500 and great startups are perfect to boost your cv for an MBB application

Best,
Antonello

Hi

I confirm MBB, tier 2 (OW, ATK, S&, RB), F500 and great startups are perfect to boost your cv for an MBB application

Best,
Antonello