Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

5,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Best consulting firms for Digital

What are the best consulting firms to work in digital transformation projects, digital strategy, diginal innovation, etc?

I know that this question was summited in 2017, but I feel the world has changed a lot.

Thanks.

What are the best consulting firms to work in digital transformation projects, digital strategy, diginal innovation, etc?

I know that this question was summited in 2017, but I feel the world has changed a lot.

Thanks.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

5,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

For strategic digital transformations, etc have a look at McKinsey, BCG, Bain, their practices, and recent acquisitions.

If you want to look more for long-term IT implementation projects, Accenture et al are your go-tos!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

For strategic digital transformations, etc have a look at McKinsey, BCG, Bain, their practices, and recent acquisitions.

If you want to look more for long-term IT implementation projects, Accenture et al are your go-tos!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Traditionally this has been one of the areas in which MBB are not necesarly the strongest.

Have a look at EY, Accenture and Deloitte.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Traditionally this has been one of the areas in which MBB are not necesarly the strongest.

Have a look at EY, Accenture and Deloitte.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Check out this link for answer to your question: https://reprints2.forrester.com/#/assets/2/77/RES157466/report

Check out this link for answer to your question: https://reprints2.forrester.com/#/assets/2/77/RES157466/report

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Within the management consulting world specifically (i.e. our big names), Accenture, EY, Deloitte, and IBM are very strong.

Of the strategy consultancies, BCG and McKinsey are both making strong plays in this space.

Hi there,

Within the management consulting world specifically (i.e. our big names), Accenture, EY, Deloitte, and IBM are very strong.

Of the strategy consultancies, BCG and McKinsey are both making strong plays in this space.

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Typically these have been firms like Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, PwC, EY. Increasingly McKinsey Digital, BCG are swimming in this pond

Typically these have been firms like Accenture, Deloitte, IBM, PwC, EY. Increasingly McKinsey Digital, BCG are swimming in this pond

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,604 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm McK and BCG are leaders in the digital practice among the top strategy consulting. If you are looking for a more implementation role Accenture is great.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm McK and BCG are leaders in the digital practice among the top strategy consulting. If you are looking for a more implementation role Accenture is great.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.8k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 621
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 71
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 1.0k times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 8
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case