Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,264 Meetings

11,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

Being caught off-guard by a question

If you're caught off-guard during a fit interview, how do you respond?

If you're caught off-guard during a fit interview, how do you respond?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,264 Meetings

11,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi NYM,

I would proceed as follows:

  1. Gain some seconds with an ice-breaker. Something like: “That’s an interesting question”
  2. After that, if you cannot think about a good answer, ask for time with something like the following: “There are a couple of experiences I believe would show what you asked, if it is ok for you I would like to think for a moment to select the most suitable one”. This is not ideal – in theory you should have all your fit stories already prepared – but it is better to do so that provide on the spot a bad answer

I would recommend practicing a bit in front of a mirror/with peers to be sure your body language also reflects confidence when you go through this.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi NYM,

I would proceed as follows:

  1. Gain some seconds with an ice-breaker. Something like: “That’s an interesting question”
  2. After that, if you cannot think about a good answer, ask for time with something like the following: “There are a couple of experiences I believe would show what you asked, if it is ok for you I would like to think for a moment to select the most suitable one”. This is not ideal – in theory you should have all your fit stories already prepared – but it is better to do so that provide on the spot a bad answer

I would recommend practicing a bit in front of a mirror/with peers to be sure your body language also reflects confidence when you go through this.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is a good question! First, it is best to never have this situation by making sure that you are ready for most common questions. Please feel free to PM me, I can share 67 common questions with you for free.

If somehow this situation happens, the worst thing to do would be answering without thinking enough. If you do so, the interviewer can come up with follow-up questions and it can make things worse and worse.

For this reason, I would suggest the following 2 things. First is trying to gain some time and thinking about the question and your answer. However, this may potentially not work and you may not find a good answer. In this case, instead of giving a poor answer, I would suggest being honest and telling that you do not know or you should think more about this topic. Although it is best to give a good answer, telling that you do not know is much better than giving a poor response.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

It is a good question! First, it is best to never have this situation by making sure that you are ready for most common questions. Please feel free to PM me, I can share 67 common questions with you for free.

If somehow this situation happens, the worst thing to do would be answering without thinking enough. If you do so, the interviewer can come up with follow-up questions and it can make things worse and worse.

For this reason, I would suggest the following 2 things. First is trying to gain some time and thinking about the question and your answer. However, this may potentially not work and you may not find a good answer. In this case, instead of giving a poor answer, I would suggest being honest and telling that you do not know or you should think more about this topic. Although it is best to give a good answer, telling that you do not know is much better than giving a poor response.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can just avoid this situation:

  1. Be prepared with the stories they usually ask (They are well known)
  2. Have additional stories you can adjust quickly to any questions

Best

Hi,

You can just avoid this situation:

  1. Be prepared with the stories they usually ask (They are well known)
  2. Have additional stories you can adjust quickly to any questions

Best

Hi A,

I would recommend you practice quick thinking so you could either adjust one of your stories, prepared in advance, to the situation or win some time by saying something like "Nice question! I do have an idea about this." and looking confident.

Anyway, this is just a matter of practice and experience.

Best, Andre

Hi A,

I would recommend you practice quick thinking so you could either adjust one of your stories, prepared in advance, to the situation or win some time by saying something like "Nice question! I do have an idea about this." and looking confident.

Anyway, this is just a matter of practice and experience.

Best, Andre

Really important to keep calm and look the interviewer in his/her eyes. Don't show insecurities and try to win some time by appreciating the question. Whilst winning time, you have a few seconds to think about an answer.

Really important to keep calm and look the interviewer in his/her eyes. Don't show insecurities and try to win some time by appreciating the question. Whilst winning time, you have a few seconds to think about an answer.