Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Lukas

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

BDO Strategy Consulting to Big 4 Strategy Consulting or Big 4 Audit to Big 4 Strategy Consulting?

Hi, I would like to ask for your opinion which is easier: transfer from BDO Strategy Consulting to Big 4 Strategy Consulting or internal transfer from Big 4 Audit to Big 4 Strategy Consulting?

Appreciate your help!

Thank you!

Hi, I would like to ask for your opinion which is easier: transfer from BDO Strategy Consulting to Big 4 Strategy Consulting or internal transfer from Big 4 Audit to Big 4 Strategy Consulting?

Appreciate your help!

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Lukas

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi

What is your definition of BIG4 Strategy Consulting? If you mean Strategy&, EY-Parthenon and Monitor Deloitte. The internal networking possibilities will not help you. Therefore I would recommend joining BDO Strategy and then try to apply to them, depending on your profile you will need special expertise or an MSc or MBA from a target university.

If you define BIG 4 Strategy consulting as a team within the BIG4. I would recommend doing Audit withing the company and then network aggressively your way to the strategy role. Specifically, you can ask partners for coffee, most of the time, they will say yes.

Hope that helps. If you have more questions please let me know, I'm always glad to help.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Hi

What is your definition of BIG4 Strategy Consulting? If you mean Strategy&, EY-Parthenon and Monitor Deloitte. The internal networking possibilities will not help you. Therefore I would recommend joining BDO Strategy and then try to apply to them, depending on your profile you will need special expertise or an MSc or MBA from a target university.

If you define BIG 4 Strategy consulting as a team within the BIG4. I would recommend doing Audit withing the company and then network aggressively your way to the strategy role. Specifically, you can ask partners for coffee, most of the time, they will say yes.

Hope that helps. If you have more questions please let me know, I'm always glad to help.

Kind regards,
Lukas

Hi Lukas, Thank you for the quick response. Could I please clarify what do you mean by Big 4 Strategy Consulting as a team within Big 4? Based on my understanding in Asia (not too sure if this is applicable to your country), Strategy Consulting departments in Big 4 e.g KPMG, EY, PwC are also known as KPMG Global Strategy Group, EY Parthenon and Strategy& respectively. They are technically still under respective Big 4. Aren’t they the same thing? Currently, I have a job offer with a Big 4 Audit. Just not too sure if I should take it or I should apply to smaller tier firms that offer management consulting such as BDO? Since I am interesting in Strategy Consulting. Thank you! — Daniel on Jan 15, 2021 (edited)

Hi Daniel, EY Parthenon and Strategy& etc., are part of the BIG4 publicity. However, the strategy teams are split up from the main business. The recruiting process works slightly different. Trying to get into Strategy& while working in PwC Audit is close to impossible, you would need to take a break and do a top MBA to get an interview maybe. Internal networking will not be sufficient. — Lukas on Jan 15, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, this is too wide to give you a good answer.

Since I am guessing that you are asking for a specific situation/prson that you have in mind, would you like to write more about the specific trade-off?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, this is too wide to give you a good answer.

Since I am guessing that you are asking for a specific situation/prson that you have in mind, would you like to write more about the specific trade-off?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,545 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Probably the second option as it is an internal transfer.

Hope to further help you if you provide more details.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Probably the second option as it is an internal transfer.

Hope to further help you if you provide more details.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, internal transfers tend to be easier, but of course it depends on what you actually want, what is your experience etc. Don't hesitate to write me for any further help.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

In general, internal transfers tend to be easier, but of course it depends on what you actually want, what is your experience etc. Don't hesitate to write me for any further help.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case