Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

BCG: What is the exact difference between "Corporate Development" and "Corporate Strategy"

Hi, I have a question on two BCG capabilities: what is the exact difference between "Corporate Development" and "Corporate Strategy" (in terms of practice areas)

To me, these two areas sound practically identical! I would expect "classical" questions around portfolio analyses, growth via M&A, value creation across different BUs, etc.)

So how do they draw the line between these two areas? It seems confusing to me.

Thanks!

Hi, I have a question on two BCG capabilities: what is the exact difference between "Corporate Development" and "Corporate Strategy" (in terms of practice areas)

To me, these two areas sound practically identical! I would expect "classical" questions around portfolio analyses, growth via M&A, value creation across different BUs, etc.)

So how do they draw the line between these two areas? It seems confusing to me.

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

Corporate Development at BCG is more of a superordinate term for their Corporate Finance Practice! So, compared to Corporate Strategy/Portfolio Mgmt, what you will find here are way more technical value driver analyses, capital market diagnostics, and recommendations around their concept of Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (which is conceptually a bit different from McKinsey's measure TRS btw!)

Let me know if you need more clarification!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

Corporate Development at BCG is more of a superordinate term for their Corporate Finance Practice! So, compared to Corporate Strategy/Portfolio Mgmt, what you will find here are way more technical value driver analyses, capital market diagnostics, and recommendations around their concept of Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (which is conceptually a bit different from McKinsey's measure TRS btw!)

Let me know if you need more clarification!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

These areas are different not only in BCG but in most of the S&P500 companies:

  • Corporate strategy department is responsible for overall company strategy and specific strategic initiatives. (It is what you basically see in the typical strategic cases)
  • Corporate development department is responsible for M&A deals, financial restructuring, fundraising, etc.

BCG is working with these clients on these particular topics and has the two corresponding departments

Best!

Hi,

These areas are different not only in BCG but in most of the S&P500 companies:

  • Corporate strategy department is responsible for overall company strategy and specific strategic initiatives. (It is what you basically see in the typical strategic cases)
  • Corporate development department is responsible for M&A deals, financial restructuring, fundraising, etc.

BCG is working with these clients on these particular topics and has the two corresponding departments

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.6k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 245
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case