Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

BCG vs. McKinsey - who wins?

Who would you say "wins" regarding

  • projects,
  • international opportunities,
  • corporate culture (company parties, activities, general environment),
  • work-life-balance?

I recently read an interesting discussion on this and would love to hear your point of view.

  • Plus: I've heard that there's a stereoptype that BCG is more creative and "cool" compared to McK which has a more competitive environment. Do you agree?

I'm aware that this is a very subjective question, but nontheless I would appreciate your opinions and insights! Thanks in advance :)

Who would you say "wins" regarding

  • projects,
  • international opportunities,
  • corporate culture (company parties, activities, general environment),
  • work-life-balance?

I recently read an interesting discussion on this and would love to hear your point of view.

  • Plus: I've heard that there's a stereoptype that BCG is more creative and "cool" compared to McK which has a more competitive environment. Do you agree?

I'm aware that this is a very subjective question, but nontheless I would appreciate your opinions and insights! Thanks in advance :)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

I don't think you will be able to find absolute answers for any of your questions. However, would like to share my personal view (based on experience) on a few of these topics

  • Both firms are really global, with offices all around the world and lot of opportunities to undertake international projects if you want
  • From personal experience, work-life balance tends to be a more of a country-specific standard rather than McKinsey vs. BCG (e.g., had a great lifestyle in McK Australia; Portugal, Spain or Italy are very well known for theyr quite aggressve lifestyles for both McK and BCG)
  • Despite the "generalized perception" on McKinsey environment, which is often described as competitive and though to work on, all my experience stands for the opposite: super friendly and cooperative environment, where you are really encouraged to ask for help from all tenure colleagues (from the youngest Analyst to the most experienced Senior Partner) and where the success of everyone is tightly linked to each other

Hey,

I don't think you will be able to find absolute answers for any of your questions. However, would like to share my personal view (based on experience) on a few of these topics

  • Both firms are really global, with offices all around the world and lot of opportunities to undertake international projects if you want
  • From personal experience, work-life balance tends to be a more of a country-specific standard rather than McKinsey vs. BCG (e.g., had a great lifestyle in McK Australia; Portugal, Spain or Italy are very well known for theyr quite aggressve lifestyles for both McK and BCG)
  • Despite the "generalized perception" on McKinsey environment, which is often described as competitive and though to work on, all my experience stands for the opposite: super friendly and cooperative environment, where you are really encouraged to ask for help from all tenure colleagues (from the youngest Analyst to the most experienced Senior Partner) and where the success of everyone is tightly linked to each other

genuinely curious - what does "aggressive lifestyle" mean? — joshie on Oct 30, 2019

Hi there

Thought I would add the BCG perspective in addition to Bruno's perspective (totally agreed with his point 1 and 2 btw).

BCG, from my personal experience

- Fantastic set of cases - all complex, CEO agenda stuff. BCG is currently investing heavily in digital with its new BCG Digital Ventures offering. I worked with BCG DV for 70% of my time at BCG, their projects are typically about building new products or new businesses for clients - super interesting stuff and a very different consulting experience to typical BCG cases for sure.

- International opportunity - yes, plenty. Although tends to be "in region", e.g., if you were in Australia, there are plenty of opportunities around Asia Pacific, and less so for North America.

- Culture - very strong, very people oriented. There is definitely a "BCG way of thinking" and you find that consistency across offices, which makes the culture very strong.

- Work/life balance - as with all top tier, high performance environments, you cannot expect at 9-5 job. I've had periods of relaxed pace and also periods of intensity. There are specific BCG programs to drive better balance (e.g., PTO), which you can find a lot of public info about. I found these programs received a lot of leadership attention when I was at BCG and sustainability was taken seriously.

Hi there

Thought I would add the BCG perspective in addition to Bruno's perspective (totally agreed with his point 1 and 2 btw).

BCG, from my personal experience

- Fantastic set of cases - all complex, CEO agenda stuff. BCG is currently investing heavily in digital with its new BCG Digital Ventures offering. I worked with BCG DV for 70% of my time at BCG, their projects are typically about building new products or new businesses for clients - super interesting stuff and a very different consulting experience to typical BCG cases for sure.

- International opportunity - yes, plenty. Although tends to be "in region", e.g., if you were in Australia, there are plenty of opportunities around Asia Pacific, and less so for North America.

- Culture - very strong, very people oriented. There is definitely a "BCG way of thinking" and you find that consistency across offices, which makes the culture very strong.

- Work/life balance - as with all top tier, high performance environments, you cannot expect at 9-5 job. I've had periods of relaxed pace and also periods of intensity. There are specific BCG programs to drive better balance (e.g., PTO), which you can find a lot of public info about. I found these programs received a lot of leadership attention when I was at BCG and sustainability was taken seriously.

what is the 'BCG way of thinking'? — joshie on Oct 30, 2019

Both firms are a lot more similar than different. People like talking about the difference as it is more interesting but I would say 90% is same. Very smart people in both doing similar work and working long hours.

Both firms are a lot more similar than different. People like talking about the difference as it is more interesting but I would say 90% is same. Very smart people in both doing similar work and working long hours.

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you have further questions, just write me and we can have a call on it.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently.

If you have further questions, just write me and we can have a call on it.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 286
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case