Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

BCG vs. BAIN

BCG

Hi all,

What do you think is the best firm to start a career; Bain or BCG? What are their expected growth; culture; specialisation in terms of industries?

Thank you.

Hi all,

What do you think is the best firm to start a career; Bain or BCG? What are their expected growth; culture; specialisation in terms of industries?

Thank you.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,782 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I'm providing a limited view on a very large topic, so please take with a grain of salt. Also note that I work for BCG so there could be inherent bias at play.

Specialization

If you're interested in PE, Due Diligence, etc. Bain is known for this and has many opportunities in this areas. BCG has a better reputation for the rest, but of course it varies by office, Partner, etc. Specialisation occurs much more at the regional level as well (New York = healthcare+Finance, LA = media and entertainment, Dubai = energy, government, tourism).

Reputation

Bain is viewed equal to BCG in the US, but, generally, BCG has much more name recognition and brand awareness internationally. I can say that, in Australia, BCG is well known and Bain is not.

Culture

Of MBB BCG is known to most strongly support work-life balance. But this requires a completely new post. A lot of material already exists on culture - suggest you look through the PrepLounge forums, poets and quants, etc. (Not hard to find at all)

Growth

Can't speak to this.

I'm providing a limited view on a very large topic, so please take with a grain of salt. Also note that I work for BCG so there could be inherent bias at play.

Specialization

If you're interested in PE, Due Diligence, etc. Bain is known for this and has many opportunities in this areas. BCG has a better reputation for the rest, but of course it varies by office, Partner, etc. Specialisation occurs much more at the regional level as well (New York = healthcare+Finance, LA = media and entertainment, Dubai = energy, government, tourism).

Reputation

Bain is viewed equal to BCG in the US, but, generally, BCG has much more name recognition and brand awareness internationally. I can say that, in Australia, BCG is well known and Bain is not.

Culture

Of MBB BCG is known to most strongly support work-life balance. But this requires a completely new post. A lot of material already exists on culture - suggest you look through the PrepLounge forums, poets and quants, etc. (Not hard to find at all)

Growth

Can't speak to this.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Globally BCG is bigger and has more opportunities. Locally - depends. You need to check with the consultants in your city to find the right answer

Best

Hi,

Globally BCG is bigger and has more opportunities. Locally - depends. You need to check with the consultants in your city to find the right answer

Best

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 189
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case