Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

BCG Technology Advantage vs. Generalist

Hi,

I've recently gotten an offer for BCG Tech Advantage practice in Europe. I was wondering if:

1. I wanted to work on more generalist projects, would I be able to transition or work on things not direclty related to tech (e.g. growth strategy, due dilligence, M&A etc.)

2. I know there is a seperate staffing manager but do they restrict you from looking into other cases? How much flexbility do I have in choosing the types of cases early on in the role?

3. Is this practice just as prestigious? I really want to do B-school afterwards and was wondering how the top universities look at this role.

I do like tech projects and I'm thrilled for the new role but I do want to venture out and do more pure strategy cases (atleast 1-2). Would it be more advisable to stick to the script in my first year and then try to venture out?

Thank You :)

Hi,

I've recently gotten an offer for BCG Tech Advantage practice in Europe. I was wondering if:

1. I wanted to work on more generalist projects, would I be able to transition or work on things not direclty related to tech (e.g. growth strategy, due dilligence, M&A etc.)

2. I know there is a seperate staffing manager but do they restrict you from looking into other cases? How much flexbility do I have in choosing the types of cases early on in the role?

3. Is this practice just as prestigious? I really want to do B-school afterwards and was wondering how the top universities look at this role.

I do like tech projects and I'm thrilled for the new role but I do want to venture out and do more pure strategy cases (atleast 1-2). Would it be more advisable to stick to the script in my first year and then try to venture out?

Thank You :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello! I've looked up similar questions on the site a while back, so I'm just really paraphrasing what's already available in the Q&A–feel free use the BCG Technology Advantage tag.

First off, congratulations!

Second off:
1. You would be able to work on them for sure, but I don't know about switching out of a practice–nor quite frankly see why you would want that, as BCG TA is the fastest growing practice in the firm.
2. I would say minimal. Early on, you're 1Y on the record, and project leaders/principals aren't particularly competing over you. Once you prove yourself in the firm, your name will spread like wildfire. At that point, you get to share interests with the PLs/Ps you stay in touch with to implicitly position yourself for the upcoming projects (keyphrase though: prove yourself).
3. Yes, some might even claim that in that whole already-prestigious segment (i.e. BCG), TA is on track to be the cream of the crop. For your B-school inquiry: at the end of the day, "you're too expensive to be given boring work." BCG is a strategy consulting firm, it's in their green blood to be strategic, which business schools love.

I hope this helps! And best of luck with your endeavor. :)

Hello! I've looked up similar questions on the site a while back, so I'm just really paraphrasing what's already available in the Q&A–feel free use the BCG Technology Advantage tag.

First off, congratulations!

Second off:
1. You would be able to work on them for sure, but I don't know about switching out of a practice–nor quite frankly see why you would want that, as BCG TA is the fastest growing practice in the firm.
2. I would say minimal. Early on, you're 1Y on the record, and project leaders/principals aren't particularly competing over you. Once you prove yourself in the firm, your name will spread like wildfire. At that point, you get to share interests with the PLs/Ps you stay in touch with to implicitly position yourself for the upcoming projects (keyphrase though: prove yourself).
3. Yes, some might even claim that in that whole already-prestigious segment (i.e. BCG), TA is on track to be the cream of the crop. For your B-school inquiry: at the end of the day, "you're too expensive to be given boring work." BCG is a strategy consulting firm, it's in their green blood to be strategic, which business schools love.

I hope this helps! And best of luck with your endeavor. :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

Huge congrats with the offer!

1) Yes you can, absolutely no problem with that

2) No, they don't restrict, however, will have a final word. Your flexibility depends on your performance. The more a superstar you are the more flexibility you have

3) This is superprestigious. I would say it is more prestigious than the generalist role nowadays.

I think you have a poor understanding of how consulting works. Even as a generalist you will never be able to do only strategic projects. Pls stop thinking about it since it's something completely unimportant. What's important is your performance and relations with people. Again, in consulting it's important not What you are doing but with Whom and How you are doing it. You will always have a mix of projects and its a matter of luck much more than anything else.

Best!

Hi!

Huge congrats with the offer!

1) Yes you can, absolutely no problem with that

2) No, they don't restrict, however, will have a final word. Your flexibility depends on your performance. The more a superstar you are the more flexibility you have

3) This is superprestigious. I would say it is more prestigious than the generalist role nowadays.

I think you have a poor understanding of how consulting works. Even as a generalist you will never be able to do only strategic projects. Pls stop thinking about it since it's something completely unimportant. What's important is your performance and relations with people. Again, in consulting it's important not What you are doing but with Whom and How you are doing it. You will always have a mix of projects and its a matter of luck much more than anything else.

Best!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 68
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case