Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

BCG selection process: steps and timing

Hi everyone, hope you're doing well.

I would like to ask which are the steps for BCG selection process in Europe for an internship position and for visiting associate: are there two rounds interviews? Is there a numerical online test before the interviews?

In addition, I will graduate in a few months, should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? What would you recommend? What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate? And, does the Internship usually turn into a full time position? Last question, is BCG still accepting applications right now?

Sorry for so many questions, thanks in advance! :)

Hi everyone, hope you're doing well.

I would like to ask which are the steps for BCG selection process in Europe for an internship position and for visiting associate: are there two rounds interviews? Is there a numerical online test before the interviews?

In addition, I will graduate in a few months, should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? What would you recommend? What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate? And, does the Internship usually turn into a full time position? Last question, is BCG still accepting applications right now?

Sorry for so many questions, thanks in advance! :)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

very good look for your preparation and next interviews, here below you can find my answers on your questions:

  • Steps for BCG selection process in Europe: by entering right after the graduation you have 2/3 rounds intervews. In italy they stop to do the numerical test online.
  • Should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? Actually you can apply for both. In most of the situations, BCG decides the position in which you start working depending on your CV/experience and projects on going
  • What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate? Actually are pretty the same they test you for a period of time (from 2 to 6 months) for a future full time position. in both, if you work well they'll turn that position in a full time. If MBBs hire for internship means that they'll have available fulltime position. So if you fit with BCG they will confirm the full time position 100%
  • Last question, is BCG still accepting applications right now? As far as I know they posted even on linkedin many job positions in the last period. So they are still hiring, the consulting sector was booming until the last February.

For further clarification/suggetsions do not hesitate to contact me in private

Hi there,

very good look for your preparation and next interviews, here below you can find my answers on your questions:

  • Steps for BCG selection process in Europe: by entering right after the graduation you have 2/3 rounds intervews. In italy they stop to do the numerical test online.
  • Should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? Actually you can apply for both. In most of the situations, BCG decides the position in which you start working depending on your CV/experience and projects on going
  • What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate? Actually are pretty the same they test you for a period of time (from 2 to 6 months) for a future full time position. in both, if you work well they'll turn that position in a full time. If MBBs hire for internship means that they'll have available fulltime position. So if you fit with BCG they will confirm the full time position 100%
  • Last question, is BCG still accepting applications right now? As far as I know they posted even on linkedin many job positions in the last period. So they are still hiring, the consulting sector was booming until the last February.

For further clarification/suggetsions do not hesitate to contact me in private

Thank you Alessandro for all the answers! Very clear :) — Anonymous A on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

I would like to ask which are the steps for BCG selection process in Europe for an internship position and for visiting associate: are there two rounds interviews? Is there a numerical online test before the interviews?

Usually the process is

  • Test
  • 2-3 round of interviews

There may be some differences according to the geography you are targeting.

In addition, I will graduate in a few months, should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? What would you recommend?

It depends on the country. In some, they actually required you start as VA after graduation, in others you can only apply for full-time after graduation, I would try to do due diligence with internal contacts in your case (or post the target geography)

What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate?

The job is the same, the only difference is in the contract itself and remuneration

And, does the Internship usually turn into a full time position?

Yes, although with the current virus there may be lower conversion

Last question, is BCG still accepting applications right now?

At least in Italy and Germany yes. However I would strongly recommend you find someone internally to verify it and apply via referral as things may change quickly in this climate, you can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find my answers below:

I would like to ask which are the steps for BCG selection process in Europe for an internship position and for visiting associate: are there two rounds interviews? Is there a numerical online test before the interviews?

Usually the process is

  • Test
  • 2-3 round of interviews

There may be some differences according to the geography you are targeting.

In addition, I will graduate in a few months, should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? What would you recommend?

It depends on the country. In some, they actually required you start as VA after graduation, in others you can only apply for full-time after graduation, I would try to do due diligence with internal contacts in your case (or post the target geography)

What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate?

The job is the same, the only difference is in the contract itself and remuneration

And, does the Internship usually turn into a full time position?

Yes, although with the current virus there may be lower conversion

Last question, is BCG still accepting applications right now?

At least in Italy and Germany yes. However I would strongly recommend you find someone internally to verify it and apply via referral as things may change quickly in this climate, you can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Thank you Francesco! For the selection in Italy, how can I prepare at best for the Test? — Anonymous A on Apr 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) They are changing the steps right now as they are moving online. The latest I've heard - they have an additional interview instead of a written case. Thus you'll have 5-6 interviews. Rounds will depend on availability. Since now its online - the split may be random

2) With the current economic situation, the offer rates post-internship will be quite low.

3) Everything regarding your country you can check on the local website

4) If you graduate it should be still an internship since you don't have enough work experience for a full-time (unless you worked 2-3 years in parallel)

Best

Hi,

1) They are changing the steps right now as they are moving online. The latest I've heard - they have an additional interview instead of a written case. Thus you'll have 5-6 interviews. Rounds will depend on availability. Since now its online - the split may be random

2) With the current economic situation, the offer rates post-internship will be quite low.

3) Everything regarding your country you can check on the local website

4) If you graduate it should be still an internship since you don't have enough work experience for a full-time (unless you worked 2-3 years in parallel)

Best

Thanks :) — Anonymous A on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Francisco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

27 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hello,

The process is as follows and to the best of my knowledge fairly standard across European offices: I) CV screening, ii) PC assessment case on the respective Office and iii) 2-3 rounds of 2 back-to-back interviews

At least in Portugal, the majority of Associates come from converting a Visiting Associate internship. Since we require a Masters degree, you would be strongly advised to apply for the VA position.

Based only on what I've heard from colleagues, BCG is not freezing hiring but is taking longer to reply to candidates, while they're assessing the magnitude of impacts

Best of luck on your process and if you need any type of help, PM me :) Cheers

Hello,

The process is as follows and to the best of my knowledge fairly standard across European offices: I) CV screening, ii) PC assessment case on the respective Office and iii) 2-3 rounds of 2 back-to-back interviews

At least in Portugal, the majority of Associates come from converting a Visiting Associate internship. Since we require a Masters degree, you would be strongly advised to apply for the VA position.

Based only on what I've heard from colleagues, BCG is not freezing hiring but is taking longer to reply to candidates, while they're assessing the magnitude of impacts

Best of luck on your process and if you need any type of help, PM me :) Cheers

Thanks for your answer! The PC assessment case is a numerical test? So can I apply for Visiting Associate Internship or directly for Visiting Associate? (I am pursuing a masters degree) — Anonymous A on Apr 06, 2020

The Visiting Associate is the name we give to the Summer internship :) Thus, apply for it and good luck! — Francisco on Apr 06, 2020

Oh great thank you! :) — Anonymous A on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,566 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I will try to address all your questions:

  • I will graduate in a few months, should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? What would you recommend?What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate? The visiting associate is the entry level of a full-time position. It's a trial period of 6 months (increased recently of 2 months) where you will be considered as a standard BCG consultant and you will be tested on real projects. At the end of the period you will receive a formal feedback and a full-time offer if everything went good. The conversion rate is around 70%. The internship is something completely different that is usually reserved for students that are finishing their studies. The application process is easier but a full-time offer is not considered as possibility at the end of your internship. If everything went well, you will be offered to come back and start a Visiting associate period. No-brainer choice: apply as vising associate
  • I would like to ask which are the steps for BCG selection process in Europe for an internship position and for visiting associate: are there two rounds interviews? Is there a numerical online test before the interviews? The application process for the visiting associate is the following:
    • CV screening
    • PC test on site
    • First round of 2 interviews
    • Second rounf of 2 interviews (singularity of BCG Milan: with no Partner interviews)
  • Is BCG still accepting applications right now? Yes, they even made a tailored marketing campaign on social media to sponsor the applications during the covid period.

I have been actually working in the Milan office of BCG, feel free to text me for any further information you could need, and good luck!

Luca

Hello,

I will try to address all your questions:

  • I will graduate in a few months, should I apply for an internship or for a full-time position? What would you recommend?What are the differences between Internship and Visiting Associate? The visiting associate is the entry level of a full-time position. It's a trial period of 6 months (increased recently of 2 months) where you will be considered as a standard BCG consultant and you will be tested on real projects. At the end of the period you will receive a formal feedback and a full-time offer if everything went good. The conversion rate is around 70%. The internship is something completely different that is usually reserved for students that are finishing their studies. The application process is easier but a full-time offer is not considered as possibility at the end of your internship. If everything went well, you will be offered to come back and start a Visiting associate period. No-brainer choice: apply as vising associate
  • I would like to ask which are the steps for BCG selection process in Europe for an internship position and for visiting associate: are there two rounds interviews? Is there a numerical online test before the interviews? The application process for the visiting associate is the following:
    • CV screening
    • PC test on site
    • First round of 2 interviews
    • Second rounf of 2 interviews (singularity of BCG Milan: with no Partner interviews)
  • Is BCG still accepting applications right now? Yes, they even made a tailored marketing campaign on social media to sponsor the applications during the covid period.

I have been actually working in the Milan office of BCG, feel free to text me for any further information you could need, and good luck!

Luca

(edited)

Great! You have been very clear thank you :) — Anonymous A on Apr 08, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,355 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The process is the standard:

  1. CV screening, performed by HR
  2. Online test - varies among geography
  3. 2 rounds of interviews, each of them with 2 interviewers

Apply for the full-time position starting September, and do it asap, since the COVID is alterating the hiring dynamics and it´s better to play asap.

Internships normally turn into full-times (this is my case for instance) as long as you meet the bar -is the most common thing to happen-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The process is the standard:

  1. CV screening, performed by HR
  2. Online test - varies among geography
  3. 2 rounds of interviews, each of them with 2 interviewers

Apply for the full-time position starting September, and do it asap, since the COVID is alterating the hiring dynamics and it´s better to play asap.

Internships normally turn into full-times (this is my case for instance) as long as you meet the bar -is the most common thing to happen-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thanks :) — Anonymous A on Apr 06, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or other.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
there are 4 aspects of the application process you have to focus on:

  • CV and cover letter: prepare impactful documents that highlight your achievements, skills, and motivation.
  • Test: you should understand if your office assesses candidates with PST, SHL or other.
  • Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
  • Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 451
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case