BCG SEA internship application rejection

BCG BCG CV records CV screening
New answer on Oct 02, 2021
6 Answers
674 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 29, 2021

Hello! 
I have submitted my internship application through BCG website two weeks ago but unfortunately I received a rejection email today. However, I am surprised that I’m not imposed a two-year ban by BCG and the rejection email seems to imply that they do not take second year students. 
 

This is the rejection email: 

Thank you for your interest in BCG SEA's Internship Program. 

We have considered your application carefully and were impressed by your achievements and academic record. However, after careful consideration we regret to inform you that we will not take your application further at this time. 

If you remain interested in a consulting career, we would like to encourage you to apply for a full time position with us upon completion of your study. Please submit to us a detailed resume, cover letter and copy of your university transcripts during the course of your final year to www.bcgsea.com 

Due to the number of applications we receive, we are not able to provide feedback on your application. Once again, we appreciate your interest in BCG and wish you every success in finding a challenging and rewarding internship position. 
 

My question is, did they really go through my application or its an auto reply?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 29, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

Feel free to reach out to HR to clarify this, but my understanding is also that internships are not part of the 2-year ban (many people who get rejected from an internship position go through recruiting the following year and get a full-time offer). I'm not sure if this is the case, but the phrasing of your question also suggests you may be a second year student who applied for an internship? If you did and you simply weren't eligible for the position based on your expected graduation year, I don't think the ban should apply. So, to summarize - it is an auto reply, you will be able to apply for a full-time position, but feel free to clarify anything with HR.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

It is possible that they have reviewed your profile or they saw you have not finished your studies via their information system.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is an auto-reply (no-one wrote you this email).

Whether or not a physical human looked at this, we can't say.

However, if they say “we would like to encourage you to apply for a full time position with us upon completion of your study”

Then that means you can apply for a FT position upon graduating!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 29, 2021
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Internships are typically not counted as part of the 2 year ban so you can reapply

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 02, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

Regardless of whether someone went through your application or it not - it is still ‘a’ reply. They are quite clear in saying that you can apply for FT post completion of your studies. So do be prepared for that. Good luck!

If you wish to dig deeper - then best strategy will be to write to HR and keep following up till you get an answer. We all can only speculate here.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

They definitely went through your application in some way.

Either

  • a recruiter, comparing it to the pool of candidates they have for this batch
  • an algorithm that rejected you based on pre-set metrics

The email itself is the standard rejection email, which is automated.

I'd definitely re-apply once possible and also try with other firms.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022
21
Meetings
3,362
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
10 Reviews