Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

BCG Round 2 Interview - Opinion how it went?

This was my second interview with a Partner. The case started post a quick 2 min introduction. During the case I followed the structure but got stuck in few places.

Found the interviewer not very helpful, although this may be due to the fact that he was travelling and over the telephonic conversation had few disturbances (voice went blank etc.). I was explaning my thought process however whatever I said was shot down by the interviewer. I could not zero in the cause of the problem and interview ended post 30 mins with interviewer stating that he will get back to the HR.

Post interview anlaysis, I have a feeling that he was making it stressful on purpose unlike the round 1. Moreover, being over the call didn't help me as I could not read his body language.

Any thoughts from the experts would be helpful especially if a stress interview is usual (why would the Partner take a stress interview over a call). Is there any silver lining for me or I should accept a ding (partially I have accepted the ding)?

This was my second interview with a Partner. The case started post a quick 2 min introduction. During the case I followed the structure but got stuck in few places.

Found the interviewer not very helpful, although this may be due to the fact that he was travelling and over the telephonic conversation had few disturbances (voice went blank etc.). I was explaning my thought process however whatever I said was shot down by the interviewer. I could not zero in the cause of the problem and interview ended post 30 mins with interviewer stating that he will get back to the HR.

Post interview anlaysis, I have a feeling that he was making it stressful on purpose unlike the round 1. Moreover, being over the call didn't help me as I could not read his body language.

Any thoughts from the experts would be helpful especially if a stress interview is usual (why would the Partner take a stress interview over a call). Is there any silver lining for me or I should accept a ding (partially I have accepted the ding)?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's not uncommon to have a stress interview made by a partner during the second round. The only way to inderstand how it went is to focus on your performance:

  • Were you able to solve the case?
  • Whenever the interviewer shot you down, did he add something to the solution? Did he "help" you in the case resolution or he was only trying to challenge your solution without any impact on the solution process?
  • Did he let you to ask some questions after the case resolution? In that phase it's common to see the interviewer calming down and making you to undertand that he was playing a role during the case resolution.

Anyway, feel free to contact HR for an informal feedback within few days, they are there to help and can give you some hints.

I wish you the best of luck,
Luca

Hello,

It's not uncommon to have a stress interview made by a partner during the second round. The only way to inderstand how it went is to focus on your performance:

  • Were you able to solve the case?
  • Whenever the interviewer shot you down, did he add something to the solution? Did he "help" you in the case resolution or he was only trying to challenge your solution without any impact on the solution process?
  • Did he let you to ask some questions after the case resolution? In that phase it's common to see the interviewer calming down and making you to undertand that he was playing a role during the case resolution.

Anyway, feel free to contact HR for an informal feedback within few days, they are there to help and can give you some hints.

I wish you the best of luck,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,883 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, I would not even trust too much your impressions, since your own stress can distort very much reality! Could be that you felt yourself hesitant and not very agile but was the opporsite (of, unfortunately, vice-versa)

None of the things you describe seem very determinant to see how it went. As you said, he could be doing bad cop.

I would focus more on if you solved the case or if you made clear mistakes in the math to get an impression "as real as possible".

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, I would not even trust too much your impressions, since your own stress can distort very much reality! Could be that you felt yourself hesitant and not very agile but was the opporsite (of, unfortunately, vice-versa)

None of the things you describe seem very determinant to see how it went. As you said, he could be doing bad cop.

I would focus more on if you solved the case or if you made clear mistakes in the math to get an impression "as real as possible".

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,628 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

elements described are not a clear signal of success or failure of the interview and the only thing at this point is waiting for the HR response: about it, I recommend to contact them without worrying about bothering them, they are there to help.

Pressure interview is a standard in second round, it often happens to handle one of it, but it is only a role play. The important aspect is to keep the confidence in your recommendations without getting defensive.

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Hi,

elements described are not a clear signal of success or failure of the interview and the only thing at this point is waiting for the HR response: about it, I recommend to contact them without worrying about bothering them, they are there to help.

Pressure interview is a standard in second round, it often happens to handle one of it, but it is only a role play. The important aspect is to keep the confidence in your recommendations without getting defensive.

Hope it helps,

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 167
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case