Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

6

BCG Round 1 Video Interview Tips

Hello everyone,

I have a BCG round 1 coming up soon and it will be via video conference as I am applying to a office in a different country.

Can you advice me what tips / tricke I could use for a video interview ? Or things I should remember in suh a interview format?

Thanks

Hello everyone,

I have a BCG round 1 coming up soon and it will be via video conference as I am applying to a office in a different country.

Can you advice me what tips / tricke I could use for a video interview ? Or things I should remember in suh a interview format?

Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

BCG Interview this Tuesday

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

283 Meetings

1,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Honestly, nothing replaces cases with current and former consultants, especially with so little time left. I wish you didn't start with BCG, that's a pretty high stakes "first interview".

Be structured and methodical (MECE), state your hypothesis and try to have fun with the process. Good luck!

Guennael,

Ex-BCG Dallas

Honestly, nothing replaces cases with current and former consultants, especially with so little time left. I wish you didn't start with BCG, that's a pretty high stakes "first interview".

Be structured and methodical (MECE), state your hypothesis and try to have fun with the process. Good luck!

Guennael,

Ex-BCG Dallas

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

A video interview is a bit harder since you have less personal contact.

I would provide some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best,

Hi,

A video interview is a bit harder since you have less personal contact.

I would provide some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best,

Originally answered:

BCG Interview this Tuesday

Book a coaching with Marcelo

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Just try to relax the night before. If you have prepared for the case interview, you should focus on bringing your A-game to the interview. Additionally, for the fit part of the interview. Think that you want this guy to like you as a person and as a colleague. Be professional, but friendly.

Good Luck!

Just try to relax the night before. If you have prepared for the case interview, you should focus on bringing your A-game to the interview. Additionally, for the fit part of the interview. Think that you want this guy to like you as a person and as a colleague. Be professional, but friendly.

Good Luck!

Originally answered:

BCG Interview this Tuesday

Ah, I am also having my BCG interview this week - first round with as close to no case practice..

Ah, I am also having my BCG interview this week - first round with as close to no case practice..

Originally answered:

BCG Interview this Tuesday

Think of it as a client discussion, rather than a job interview. This changes your tone and use of words!

Think of it as a client discussion, rather than a job interview. This changes your tone and use of words!

Originally answered:

BCG Interview this Tuesday

Thank you Guennael!

Hahhaah, I wish I didn't have to start with BCG either and had practice with other firms but oh well, I'm just going in with an open-mind and if it doesn't go my way, really take the feedback and continue improving :)

Thank you Guennael!

Hahhaah, I wish I didn't have to start with BCG either and had practice with other firms but oh well, I'm just going in with an open-mind and if it doesn't go my way, really take the feedback and continue improving :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 337
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case