Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

BCG Referral Process

I met a BCG Consultant at a job fair recently- we talked for a solid 30 minutes, had a great back and forth, etc. He said when I was ready to apply to make sure I didn't apply online, but rather to contact him and he'd submit my CV. I know this is great news to have this referral so it's really out of curiosity that I'm wondering--he emphasized several times not to apply online. With a lot of companies often times you send in your CV, mention your contact in you cover letter, and then that person puts in a good word. But with BCG it sounds like they directly submit your CV to HR? It makes sense giving the number of CVs they receive, and I'm guessing this is how all MBBs are?

What are the chances of landing a first round interview if you are referred, and about how long would it take to hear back? (1-3 weeks, 3-6 weeks, etc...). I'm applying as an entry level employee as I don't have my MBA (have an MA) but have worked for several years. I've been told by multiple people it's pretty much year-round recruiting.

Also, I'm assuming if (when, I hope!) I get hired, he gets a decent bonus, so this means it's probably better to have only one person refer you, versus multiple employees, correct?

I met a BCG Consultant at a job fair recently- we talked for a solid 30 minutes, had a great back and forth, etc. He said when I was ready to apply to make sure I didn't apply online, but rather to contact him and he'd submit my CV. I know this is great news to have this referral so it's really out of curiosity that I'm wondering--he emphasized several times not to apply online. With a lot of companies often times you send in your CV, mention your contact in you cover letter, and then that person puts in a good word. But with BCG it sounds like they directly submit your CV to HR? It makes sense giving the number of CVs they receive, and I'm guessing this is how all MBBs are?

What are the chances of landing a first round interview if you are referred, and about how long would it take to hear back? (1-3 weeks, 3-6 weeks, etc...). I'm applying as an entry level employee as I don't have my MBA (have an MA) but have worked for several years. I've been told by multiple people it's pretty much year-round recruiting.

Also, I'm assuming if (when, I hope!) I get hired, he gets a decent bonus, so this means it's probably better to have only one person refer you, versus multiple employees, correct?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,384 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

All else being equal, the odds of being called back for an interview are greater:

(1) the more senior your contact is: A partner will have greater pull than a 1st year associate

(2) the better your contact knows you: Best is you have worked together in the past, least is you just said hi once 5 years ago

(3) the closer your conctact is to the actual decision maker, typically a PL/Principal. Obviously if they are close friends, the recommendation will have more weight. We are all humans after all, even consultants can be driven by emotions

Assuming you do apply through that contact, and he convinces the recruiting team to bring you in, you will still have to submit a normal application of course - but by doing so, you ensure your resume is looked at with the proper lens rather than summarily dismissed along with dozens of other candidate lambda applications.

As for the timeline... it will vary. Most often you should hear within a few days to couple of weeks, but it can be much longer on occasion: A Senior Principal recomended me on the strength on our work together on a recent project (I was the client, and worked daily w/ BCG for about 4 months), yet I didn't hear back form BCG for a full month, and my1st round interview was scheduled another month out. The wait was torture, but ultimately worth it :)

Good luck w/ the application. Oh - and don't wait to start preparing the case interviews. The last thing you want to do is get an interview in 4 days and not be ready!

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

All else being equal, the odds of being called back for an interview are greater:

(1) the more senior your contact is: A partner will have greater pull than a 1st year associate

(2) the better your contact knows you: Best is you have worked together in the past, least is you just said hi once 5 years ago

(3) the closer your conctact is to the actual decision maker, typically a PL/Principal. Obviously if they are close friends, the recommendation will have more weight. We are all humans after all, even consultants can be driven by emotions

Assuming you do apply through that contact, and he convinces the recruiting team to bring you in, you will still have to submit a normal application of course - but by doing so, you ensure your resume is looked at with the proper lens rather than summarily dismissed along with dozens of other candidate lambda applications.

As for the timeline... it will vary. Most often you should hear within a few days to couple of weeks, but it can be much longer on occasion: A Senior Principal recomended me on the strength on our work together on a recent project (I was the client, and worked daily w/ BCG for about 4 months), yet I didn't hear back form BCG for a full month, and my1st round interview was scheduled another month out. The wait was torture, but ultimately worth it :)

Good luck w/ the application. Oh - and don't wait to start preparing the case interviews. The last thing you want to do is get an interview in 4 days and not be ready!

G.

ex-BCG Dallas

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

Best

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case