Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

BCG Referral

Hi, I've spoken with multiple consultants at BCG who would like to refer me. After the first referral, I got an email from the systm with a link, through which I applied and submitted my application. However, will the additional people who referred me later also show up in my application? I was told by the consultant that I could get multiple referrals but HR said I could only get one. The key reason I was asking was that the first person who referred me was an associate but then was a partner. I thought having the partner referral would increase my chance of getting an interview. Any insights would be helpful! Thanks!

Hi, I've spoken with multiple consultants at BCG who would like to refer me. After the first referral, I got an email from the systm with a link, through which I applied and submitted my application. However, will the additional people who referred me later also show up in my application? I was told by the consultant that I could get multiple referrals but HR said I could only get one. The key reason I was asking was that the first person who referred me was an associate but then was a partner. I thought having the partner referral would increase my chance of getting an interview. Any insights would be helpful! Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

You can use only one referral in your application, and for sure, partner referral is much more better to maximise your chances. Morover, partner can make it directly though HR, not the system.

Best,
André

Dear A,

You can use only one referral in your application, and for sure, partner referral is much more better to maximise your chances. Morover, partner can make it directly though HR, not the system.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,020 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of the system application, you can indeed have just one person referring you. However, as mentioned in the previous comments, you can still have the partner informally referring you – it is sufficient that you let him/her know you have completed the application and the partner will probably simply write to HR to confirm his/her support.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of the system application, you can indeed have just one person referring you. However, as mentioned in the previous comments, you can still have the partner informally referring you – it is sufficient that you let him/her know you have completed the application and the partner will probably simply write to HR to confirm his/her support.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Guennael:

  1. You can not have multiple referrals
  2. Partner would not do an official referral anyway (In most of the cases they don't bother submitting these forms)
  3. He can just go to HR and talk to her

Best

Hi,

Agree with Guennael:

  1. You can not have multiple referrals
  2. Partner would not do an official referral anyway (In most of the cases they don't bother submitting these forms)
  3. He can just go to HR and talk to her

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous! If a partner wants to refer you, he usually just gives recruiting a quick call or sends an email to recruiting with you on CC. The formal referral system is not of importance in this case.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous! If a partner wants to refer you, he usually just gives recruiting a quick call or sends an email to recruiting with you on CC. The formal referral system is not of importance in this case.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Partner referral would obviously be worth more than Associate's. If A already referred you,the partner just has to go over Recruiti g and give them a verbal rec. I wouldn't worry: if a partner truly wants to recommend you, the invitation to interview is pretty much a done deal.

Partner referral would obviously be worth more than Associate's. If A already referred you,the partner just has to go over Recruiti g and give them a verbal rec. I wouldn't worry: if a partner truly wants to recommend you, the invitation to interview is pretty much a done deal.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 458
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case