Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Recruiter Question

BCG MBB Recruiter recruiting
New answer on Mar 13, 2024
7 Answers
326 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 09, 2024

Hey guys! I recently finished the online case study for BCG, today I contacted my recruiter to thank her for the help through out the process and expressing that I was excited to hear about the next steps in the recruitment process. She left me on read and has not answer me at all through out the day, it might be too early but is this a sign that I did not passed through the next stage? Any feedback on past experiences on BCG recruitment process would be appreciated!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Niklas
Expert
replied on Mar 09, 2024
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of Oxford

Hi, thanks for sharing this. I would not interpret too much into the recruiter not answering for one day. MBB consultancies tend to have a highly professional recruitment process, so they will usually not "leave you hanging” for a long time after they've made a decision, both positive or negative. 

I would give it at least a couple of days and - in case you really urgently need to know (e.g., because you need to respond to another offer) - you could follow up via call or email then. If it's “just” your curiosity, I would be a bit more patient and wait as I'm certain they will get back to you pretty much as soon as they know. I know these situations can be nerve-wrecking, so I wish you all the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

You are overthinking here. What you explained might also mean that the recruiter is totally under the water answering dozens of messages like yours.

Wait the natural time to get an official answer (1-2 weeks), keep preparing your the interviews and work on a broader application strategy with other firms to diversify risks. This is much more productive than taking conclusions for a “left me on read” thing :)

ou can check how the recruiting process works from an internal MBB perspective here:

MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Please don't read into this! It has been a day!

So much has to happen behind the scenes before they get back to you - please be patient.

And, as always, please don't pin all your hopes and dreams and pride and self-worth and future on one firm.

Network with and apply to 40+ firms - if you're not doing that, you're setting yourself up to be disappointed.

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks
 

Application Tracker – Keep Track With This Free Template
 

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 09, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's absolutely not a sign that you didn't pass.

You might be reading too much into the message / or lack of one. 

Believe me, they will always be polite to you even if they reject you. So it's not like they would stop answering your messages because your performance in the test was not great. 

For now it's a waiting game on this application so it might make sense to focus on the other ones. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

it sounds like you didn't really ask a pressing question to the recruiter so that it didn't require an immediate response from her. She probably just acknowledged your follow-up and is too busy to chit-chat unless there are relevant next steps to be shared. 

Especially at this stage of the process, you are just one of many applicants. So it is not unusual for recruiters to not reply immediately. She probably received tons of messages like this. So remain patient and wait for the official word. The ball is currently in their court.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: She left me on read and has not answer me at all through out the day, it might be too early but is this a sign that I did not passed through the next stage?

If I understood correctly, you have not received an answer after one day. This cannot really provide any indication – it could simply be the recruiter was busy. 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 12, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Recruiters follow the process, they don't go informal.

You will know officially what is the result - and don't worry about the discussion you had, not getting an answer in that context is normal.

Was this answer helpful?
Niklas gave the best answer

Niklas

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of O
63
Meetings
147
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!