Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

BCG Potential Test: How to prepare in 6 months?

Hi everyone,

I know it may be early, but I really want to get an offer this time around.

I will be applying to BCG in around 6 month time - with a referral (my target office has rolling applications). As such, I have almost half a year to prepare.

I was wondering what would be the best strategy to prepare for the Potential test?

Hi everyone,

I know it may be early, but I really want to get an offer this time around.

I will be applying to BCG in around 6 month time - with a referral (my target office has rolling applications). As such, I have almost half a year to prepare.

I was wondering what would be the best strategy to prepare for the Potential test?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ok, this is very important. 6 months is way too much time to just study for this test!

Rather, you need to build your overall business knowledge/acumen, critical thinking skills, casing ability, etc.

This will provide the foundation for your ability to properly answer questions on the Potential Test. As such, my #1 advice is to prepare for the CASE interview. The rest will follow.

In the 1-2 months prior to the PST, you can directly prepare for it using the following:

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf

Hi there,

Ok, this is very important. 6 months is way too much time to just study for this test!

Rather, you need to build your overall business knowledge/acumen, critical thinking skills, casing ability, etc.

This will provide the foundation for your ability to properly answer questions on the Potential Test. As such, my #1 advice is to prepare for the CASE interview. The rest will follow.

In the 1-2 months prior to the PST, you can directly prepare for it using the following:

  • https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/
  • https://www.shl.com/shldirect/en/practice-tests
  • https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp
  • https://igotanoffer.com/products/free-bcg-potential-test
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_A.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_B.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_Test_C.pdf?601759184528580827
  • https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0417/7869/files/McKinsey_PST_-_2011_version.pdf?601759184528580827
  • http://media-publications.bcg.com/BCG-Online-Case-Example.pdf
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t you worry, you have more than enaugh time.

First of all, you need to see which test is happening in the office you will apply to. Some have the chatbot version, some the case study

All in all, most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Don´t you worry, you have more than enaugh time.

First of all, you need to see which test is happening in the office you will apply to. Some have the chatbot version, some the case study

All in all, most of the online tests are very similar, and test the same skillset. It´s a good thing, since you can prep for them with a very unified approach.

I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there,

well, six months are not little. With the right strategy, you will have plenty of time to prepare.

I agree to what Clara said - it's important to practice on the tests that you easilly can find online.

What I've found useful and always suggest to my clients is to come up with a routine when you do a little practice every day and to stick to the schedule. Set goals and do a step forward every day.

If you need any suggestions on how to start, how to proceed, how to evaluate your progress, I'll be happy to help.

And don't hesitate to ask further questions.

Crack it!

GB

Hello there,

well, six months are not little. With the right strategy, you will have plenty of time to prepare.

I agree to what Clara said - it's important to practice on the tests that you easilly can find online.

What I've found useful and always suggest to my clients is to come up with a routine when you do a little practice every day and to stick to the schedule. Set goals and do a step forward every day.

If you need any suggestions on how to start, how to proceed, how to evaluate your progress, I'll be happy to help.

And don't hesitate to ask further questions.

Crack it!

GB

Which office are you applying to? Some offices have transitioned to the online case study test, where you solve a case with an AI chatbot.

Which office are you applying to? Some offices have transitioned to the online case study test, where you solve a case with an AI chatbot.

Oh right - the HR team mentioned I will be sitting an online case study - I presumed it would be the same as the potential test. I am applying in southern Europe. — Anonymous A on Dec 16, 2020

All the experts here are just pasting generic answers that aren't helpful at all. Prepare for the case study, not the potential test. the case study test will be around 30 mins long with 8 questions, in which you solve a case with a robot. It's relatively easy once you've practiced live cases. — Anonymous B on Dec 18, 2020

Hi A, thanks for adding that - I also felt slightly the same when scrolling through all these threads. So you wouldn't say that the chatbot test is similar in terms of solving many math-related questions? Thanks a lot! — Anonymous C on Jan 02, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,701 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

This test is for sure an important part of your application and you should do it at your best. However, preparing for 6 months is not worth it as you definitely need less time to be ready.

Work on your math and practice with the BCG Potential Test you find online. I'll give you some links to strengthen your math skills in the meantime.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of the SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

This test is for sure an important part of your application and you should do it at your best. However, preparing for 6 months is not worth it as you definitely need less time to be ready.

Work on your math and practice with the BCG Potential Test you find online. I'll give you some links to strengthen your math skills in the meantime.

Here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/
Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with the quantitative part of the SHL test:
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=
en-GB&sLanguage=en-
GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL
=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-
page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&
ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-
test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-
Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

100% agree with Ian

100% agree with Ian

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case