Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

BCG potential test, Bain GMAT and written case, Mckinsey Imbellus

Hi,

I am going to apply to MBB next semester and I am wondering what is the best approach to improve my BCG potential test, Bain GMAT and written case, and Mckinsey Imbellus performance. I solved two PSTs recently and scored 10 and 12.

Can you recommend me a daily routine I can use for the the next 3 - 4 months?,

I have many PSTs and BCG potential tests to work with, and also the 2019 GMAT Official Guide.

Thanks

Hi,

I am going to apply to MBB next semester and I am wondering what is the best approach to improve my BCG potential test, Bain GMAT and written case, and Mckinsey Imbellus performance. I solved two PSTs recently and scored 10 and 12.

Can you recommend me a daily routine I can use for the the next 3 - 4 months?,

I have many PSTs and BCG potential tests to work with, and also the 2019 GMAT Official Guide.

Thanks

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

  • McK Imbellus is a sort of game and no preparation is needed
  • BCG potential test: when you finish all the mock test you can find on the internet, PST is a good exercise
  • Bain math and verbal test: training with SHL will be enough. (with GMAT you overprepare it, but if you have time and you are also thinking about taking the GMAT for a future MBA application go for it)

With so many time I recommend you to set-up a structured prep plan also for the business cases, that will be useful also for the BCG test. For any tips about it feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

PS. There are many websites which offer mock SHL tests, here you can find 5 free practice tests:

  • https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
  • https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical
  • https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
  • https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
  • https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

Hi,

  • McK Imbellus is a sort of game and no preparation is needed
  • BCG potential test: when you finish all the mock test you can find on the internet, PST is a good exercise
  • Bain math and verbal test: training with SHL will be enough. (with GMAT you overprepare it, but if you have time and you are also thinking about taking the GMAT for a future MBA application go for it)

With so many time I recommend you to set-up a structured prep plan also for the business cases, that will be useful also for the BCG test. For any tips about it feel free to text me.

Best,
Antonello

PS. There are many websites which offer mock SHL tests, here you can find 5 free practice tests:

  • https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
  • https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical
  • https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
  • https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
  • https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

BCG online test is quite similar to PST in nature, thus you can find free samples on the internet, and I believe preplounge also offers samples of this test as well. I would advise you not to overengineer the preparation for these tests and rather pay more attention to the preparation for the case interviews, which require more time to crack.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

BCG online test is quite similar to PST in nature, thus you can find free samples on the internet, and I believe preplounge also offers samples of this test as well. I would advise you not to overengineer the preparation for these tests and rather pay more attention to the preparation for the case interviews, which require more time to crack.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said, the best is to practice, practice, practice!

In concrete, with tests, so you can also time yourself, get used to the format, etc.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

The key to success here is not only get practice, but learn techniques.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Agree with Antonello

Best,

André

Agree with Antonello

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The key question is - what is your current score with the official PST?

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. The target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Victor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Hi,

The key question is - what is your current score with the official PST?

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. The target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Victor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.