Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!
Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with BCG Online Case Experience.

BCG Potential Test

Bain BCG MBB Mck RolandBerger
New answer on Sep 12, 2020
4 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous F asked on Sep 05, 2020

Hi all,

I am wondering if BCG still use their math/potential test for initial screening. I heard that they changed it to an interactive case. I am referring to the Southeast Asia Region. Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Sep 07, 2020

Hi,

I think now the model is candidates needs to do a small case online with a video summary.

Upvotes
7
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 09, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, what office are you talking about? Some of SE offices are switching to online interactive tests

Best,
Antonello

Upvotes
Anonymous S replied on Sep 12, 2020

HI,

Yes Indeed. BCG changed the first round and now there is an online interactive test and then you will be required to do a 1-minute video summary at the end of the test

Upvotes
0
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 07, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

It depends on the office but the iold potential test is usually replaced by an online case.

Luca

Upvotes