expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

1 Meetings

271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

4

BCG operation consulting

Does anyone know what the main differences between BCGs operational consulting arm and strategy arm would be? I always understand MBB being mainly strategy houses but it seems I’ve been invited to attend a first round interview with BCG operations rather than str

Does anyone know what the main differences between BCGs operational consulting arm and strategy arm would be? I always understand MBB being mainly strategy houses but it seems I’ve been invited to attend a first round interview with BCG operations rather than str

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

1 Meetings

271 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hello Oisin,

BCG operations in this case might referes to the Operations practice within BCG's organizational metrics. Each MBB firms are organized around industrial and functional metrics within which specific project allocations, capability building, as well as knowledge development are conducted.

I presume the firm sees a strong correlation of your experiences as well as fit to the Operations practice, hence allocating you to a conversation with the specific practice. Note that for many of the firms, Operations constitutes the largest chunk of their revenue in recent years, even compared to the core corporate strategy function.

For your further reference, BCG does have other separate arms as follows:

  • BCG Platinion: providing consulting services focused on the development and implementation of business-critical IT architecture and digital solutions
  • BCG Gamma: advanced analytics and data science consulting arm

If your allocation is not within these other consulting arms, then you will be part of the core BCG consulting body, but rather than starting as a generalist, you'll be allocated to a specific practice since the beginning.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello Oisin,

BCG operations in this case might referes to the Operations practice within BCG's organizational metrics. Each MBB firms are organized around industrial and functional metrics within which specific project allocations, capability building, as well as knowledge development are conducted.

I presume the firm sees a strong correlation of your experiences as well as fit to the Operations practice, hence allocating you to a conversation with the specific practice. Note that for many of the firms, Operations constitutes the largest chunk of their revenue in recent years, even compared to the core corporate strategy function.

For your further reference, BCG does have other separate arms as follows:

  • BCG Platinion: providing consulting services focused on the development and implementation of business-critical IT architecture and digital solutions
  • BCG Gamma: advanced analytics and data science consulting arm

If your allocation is not within these other consulting arms, then you will be part of the core BCG consulting body, but rather than starting as a generalist, you'll be allocated to a specific practice since the beginning.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I confirm the inputs provided by other experts here. BCG doesn't have an operational consulting arm, but rather have Operations functional area and the generalist consultants can be aligned to this practice. As a consultant, you will be working mostly for the operations projects.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I confirm the inputs provided by other experts here. BCG doesn't have an operational consulting arm, but rather have Operations functional area and the generalist consultants can be aligned to this practice. As a consultant, you will be working mostly for the operations projects.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no Strategy arm at BCG - that's a misconception. All generalist consultants are working on both strategic and operational projects

However, there are dedicated practices like Operations where they keep the people with dedicated expertise. Most of your projects will be ops, however, you can be staffed on strategic as well

Best

Hi,

There is no Strategy arm at BCG - that's a misconception. All generalist consultants are working on both strategic and operational projects

However, there are dedicated practices like Operations where they keep the people with dedicated expertise. Most of your projects will be ops, however, you can be staffed on strategic as well

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Oisín,
especially in Europe and the US, there is an important trend in MBB in developing specific capabilities to serve clients, e.g. operations, implementations, marketing & sales... In particular in ops projects, consultants improve the efficiency of a team or of a process, reduce the costs or enhance product development. Being a growing practice, it would be interesting to join now.

Here a useful link about ops in McK (the same tasks BCG colleagues manage): https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/operations/how-we-help-clients

Best,
Antonello

Hi Oisín,
especially in Europe and the US, there is an important trend in MBB in developing specific capabilities to serve clients, e.g. operations, implementations, marketing & sales... In particular in ops projects, consultants improve the efficiency of a team or of a process, reduce the costs or enhance product development. Being a growing practice, it would be interesting to join now.

Here a useful link about ops in McK (the same tasks BCG colleagues manage): https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/operations/how-we-help-clients

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 107.5k times
4.7 5 27653
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 42.8k times
4.4 5 1128
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.3k times
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.4k times
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case