Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

BCG one way video interview questions

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ezzat,

the answer may depend on the office you are targeting, but in general BCG video interview questions tend to be focused on:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why BCG
  • General question on the current economic environment

Besides that, I would prepare on the standard fit questions; some of the most common ones include:

  • Why consulting
  • Give me an example when you led/had to work in a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ezzat,

the answer may depend on the office you are targeting, but in general BCG video interview questions tend to be focused on:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why BCG
  • General question on the current economic environment

Besides that, I would prepare on the standard fit questions; some of the most common ones include:

  • Why consulting
  • Give me an example when you led/had to work in a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ezzat,

Congratulations on the video interview! Please just think of it as a normal fit interview, but with a screen and a webcam (rather than a real person) being your interviewer.

The questions that will be asked during a one-way video interview should be similar to those asked in a typical fit interview. You can find lists of such questions online. Here are some examples:

  • https://igotanoffer.com/pages/bcg-case-interview
  • https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-interviews/8-fit-interview-questions-and-their-fatal-mistakes/

In terms of preparation, here are a few tips:

  1. Just prepare as you normally would for a standard fit interivew. Make sure that you know how to answer the most common questions (google them or refer to the links above).
  2. Practice your answers with a friend or an expert, and have them give you feedback on how you can potentially improve. The key here is to practice with someone other than yourself.
  3. Video record yourself answering a few questions and review those videos. It would be helpful if some of these questions are unexpected, so you get to see yourself being caught off guard. When revewing the videos, watch out for two things:
    • Is your story (or the way you are telling your story) engaging? If not, fix it.
    • Is there any problem with your eye contact (yes, with the webcam), facial expession, body position and hand gestures? Certain movements that are considered perfectly normal in a face-to-face conversation can look weird in a video.

Hope this helps. Feel free to message me if you would like to discuss further.

Hi Ezzat,

Congratulations on the video interview! Please just think of it as a normal fit interview, but with a screen and a webcam (rather than a real person) being your interviewer.

The questions that will be asked during a one-way video interview should be similar to those asked in a typical fit interview. You can find lists of such questions online. Here are some examples:

  • https://igotanoffer.com/pages/bcg-case-interview
  • https://managementconsulted.com/consulting-interviews/8-fit-interview-questions-and-their-fatal-mistakes/

In terms of preparation, here are a few tips:

  1. Just prepare as you normally would for a standard fit interivew. Make sure that you know how to answer the most common questions (google them or refer to the links above).
  2. Practice your answers with a friend or an expert, and have them give you feedback on how you can potentially improve. The key here is to practice with someone other than yourself.
  3. Video record yourself answering a few questions and review those videos. It would be helpful if some of these questions are unexpected, so you get to see yourself being caught off guard. When revewing the videos, watch out for two things:
    • Is your story (or the way you are telling your story) engaging? If not, fix it.
    • Is there any problem with your eye contact (yes, with the webcam), facial expession, body position and hand gestures? Certain movements that are considered perfectly normal in a face-to-face conversation can look weird in a video.

Hope this helps. Feel free to message me if you would like to discuss further.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.1k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 187
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case