Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

BCG OFFER CALL

How do you get an offer in BCG, is it on call from HR or Partner?

How do you get an offer in BCG, is it on call from HR or Partner?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Typically from a Partner or Lead on the recruitment team. Can also be office director (not consulting staff).

Having said that... does it really matter? whomever calls you, a BCG offer is something to celebrate.

Typically from a Partner or Lead on the recruitment team. Can also be office director (not consulting staff).

Having said that... does it really matter? whomever calls you, a BCG offer is something to celebrate.

As I have already done 4 interviews first i got an email from the HR that the partner will get back to you on Wednesday and now she said the partner is in Singapore with a busy schedule and he will organise a call with you what does that mean an offer or rejection? — Sumair on Mar 07, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not do any guessing here. The partner can be delivering either good or bad news. Just wait for some time.

Best

Hi,

I would not do any guessing here. The partner can be delivering either good or bad news. Just wait for some time.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Sumair - if a decision is on hold until the partner is back in time, that seems like great news is about to come your way. A little patience now, but i think you won't be disappointed

Sumair - if a decision is on hold until the partner is back in time, that seems like great news is about to come your way. A little patience now, but i think you won't be disappointed

thanks Guennael fingers crossed will post whatever is the response :) — Sumair on Mar 07, 2019

As I have already done 4 interviews first i got an email from the HR that the partner will get back to you on Wednesday and now she said the partner is in Singapore with a busy schedule and he will organise a call with you what does that mean an offer or rejection?

As I have already done 4 interviews first i got an email from the HR that the partner will get back to you on Wednesday and now she said the partner is in Singapore with a busy schedule and he will organise a call with you what does that mean an offer or rejection?

Rejection most likely. Otherwise they would make it a priority. — Anonymous on Mar 07, 2019

note i am applying for bcg platinion not bcg does that effect the recruiting process — Sumair on Mar 10, 2019

Hi, did you end up hearing back? What was the outcome? — Anonymous on Apr 05, 2019