3

BCG Knowledge Analyst Roles

Can anyone shed light on the BCG Knowledge Analyst (industry specific) roles? Specifically:

- What are the day to day tasks involved in these roles?

- Is there an opportunity to work on project teams and interact directly with clients? Or is this very limited and a purely back office role?

- Is the interview process as difficult as consulting roles? E.g. estimation questions and verbal case interviews? Or are they focused more more on being able to demonstrate your relevant technical / industry expertise / behavioural / personal fit?

- What are the exit opportunities for these roles?

I am currently working within industry (5 years of experience) and have seen a role advertised which is of interest. But I am not sure whether this type of role will be a good fit for me.

Can anyone shed light on the BCG Knowledge Analyst (industry specific) roles? Specifically:

- What are the day to day tasks involved in these roles?

- Is there an opportunity to work on project teams and interact directly with clients? Or is this very limited and a purely back office role?

- Is the interview process as difficult as consulting roles? E.g. estimation questions and verbal case interviews? Or are they focused more more on being able to demonstrate your relevant technical / industry expertise / behavioural / personal fit?

- What are the exit opportunities for these roles?

I am currently working within industry (5 years of experience) and have seen a role advertised which is of interest. But I am not sure whether this type of role will be a good fit for me.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

1,2) The knowledge analyst is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular industry sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have limited client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

3) You will have standard consulting cases (although maybe less than 6). You will have the industry-specific questions. In general, these interviews are not that hard. You should know:

  • Latest trends in your field
  • Key analytics instruments and examples of how you applied these tool in your past
  • Applicability to different industries

I think the best way to prepare is to find the relevant technical articles and knowledge nuggets on McKinsey, BCG official site - they have plenty of them.

4) Mainly the roles in the industry you were specialized at (Functions - Research, strategy, etc)

Good luck!

Hi,

1,2) The knowledge analyst is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular industry sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have limited client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

3) You will have standard consulting cases (although maybe less than 6). You will have the industry-specific questions. In general, these interviews are not that hard. You should know:

  • Latest trends in your field
  • Key analytics instruments and examples of how you applied these tool in your past
  • Applicability to different industries

I think the best way to prepare is to find the relevant technical articles and knowledge nuggets on McKinsey, BCG official site - they have plenty of them.

4) Mainly the roles in the industry you were specialized at (Functions - Research, strategy, etc)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

In asnwer to your questions:

1) Primary and Secondary research for consulting teams; creation of internal "white papers" on industry trends; organization of practice area events

2) You will work a lot with project teams (they will assign the work) but in my experience there is no interaction with client. This is mostly a back office role

3) No, you are correct on the focus

4) Can go in cmpetitive intelligence teams of industry's players

Hope this helps,

Andrea

In asnwer to your questions:

1) Primary and Secondary research for consulting teams; creation of internal "white papers" on industry trends; organization of practice area events

2) You will work a lot with project teams (they will assign the work) but in my experience there is no interaction with client. This is mostly a back office role

3) No, you are correct on the focus

4) Can go in cmpetitive intelligence teams of industry's players

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Thank you Andrea - very helpful! Good to know regarding client exposure - I am currently in a client facing role and fear I would miss this aspect. For interview preparation, would you recommend focusing on industry knowledge or is it also worth becoming versed in case interviews and estimation questions? Not sure what the best use of my time would be and if I could skip these altogether. — John on Apr 02, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would skip casing and focus both on industry knowledge and on how you would go about looking for and collecting data and translate that into insights.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

I would skip casing and focus both on industry knowledge and on how you would go about looking for and collecting data and translate that into insights.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.1k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 79
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case