Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG: Italy or Singapore?

BCG Boston Consulting Group consulting italy Milan recruiting recruitment Singapore
New answer on Aug 15, 2020
7 Answers
2.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 12, 2020

Goodmorning Community,

I am in the process of applying to MBB for theii entry level position.

Thanks to a connection at BCG I could receive a referral for the Italian office (Milano) and also for the SIngapore office.

I know that the question is kind of general and it depends from case to case but do you think the recruiting process could be easier in one of the two offices? Are they exactly the same? I am sure 100% that the italian office have a pre case interview test but I am not sure about the Singapore office. What about the case interview? Does anyone know if they are more or less of the same difficulty or they have radical differences?

DISCLAIMER: I am italian but I always worked in english (I did all my internships abroad, Singapore too). Would it be incredibly more challenging to have case interviews in english?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Since you are Italian, I would definitely recommend Italy.

  • Singapore is one of the most desired office in the world. Salaries here are far higher than in most of the surrounding areas and taxes very low, meaning it is a very attractive place to work. Competition here is very high.
  • Besides that, and even more important, it is now extremely difficult to move to Singapore for foreigners, due to the new regulation. And the government just announced they will make measures even stricter in the future.
  • Finally, it is almost always more difficult to get invitations from a foreign office compared to a local one. There are several reasons for that (language, lower commitment to stay in the new country, difficulty to organize interviews, visa, etc). Thus, even without considering the previous points, your chances are higher in Italy.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2020
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

I agree that your ability to speak the local language makes you more of a strong candidate for Milano.

Sounds to me like you are thinking about how to pass the interview when you haven't received it yet. Remember - getting the interview is hard enough! I would do your best to get it and then worry about passing it. Meaning, apply to Milano!

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 12, 2020

Dear A,

For me it looks that Italy is the easiest and more real option for you. Especially I can agree here with Francessco that competition in Singapore office is high, but as a local you have higher chances in Italy office, so I would recommend you to streamline your efforts there.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2020
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

As others have indicated, you will be a stronger candidate in Italy. In general if you are good enough to get into the Italian offices you are also good enough for the Singapore office, however it is an extremely competitive office to get into and you always have a leg up in your own country.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 12, 2020

Are you an Italian speaker? If yes then Italy would be an easier option

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous replied on Aug 15, 2020

Hi there,

I would agree with others that Italy would be a better choice for you. Singapore is super competitive, and if you don't have an existing tie / connection to the country, it is extremetly difficult to get in.

In terms of the interview: case interview would be similar. However, there is a recent change to the BCG pre case interview in Southeast Asia. E.g. in Jakarta they are piloting a new online test before the real interview. (There was online test before, but a new test formt is being rolled out now.) It involves a mini case you would have to answer online, and there would be an AI chatbot interacting with you. Plus you need to do a short vedio as well. I am not sure whether it is also under pilot for Singapore office at this moment, but you can ask the HR to find out.

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 13, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First, well done on getting two referrals!

I would advise you to apply to Italy if your objective is to maximize your chances.

This is because:

1) Singpore office is more competitive than Italy

2) You have a much more compelling "story" regarding Italy. Singapore will likely ask "Why is this person applying here without a connection to us"

3) You know the Italian market, business landscape, culture etc. meaning you will perform much better in both the case and fit portion

4) You are a much more attractive candidate to the Italian office with your language

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely